Focus camera club Competitions – Focus

Focus

Welwyn Garden City Photographic Club

Category: Competitions

Annual Colour Print Competition 2017-2018

Annual Print Competition 20th March 2018 Judge: Vic Ainsworth
NAMEROUND 1ROUND 2TOTALPLACE
June Sparham2020401st
Gillian Jones2020402nd
Colin Mahoney 2020403rd
Paul Lambeth182038
Andrew Chu182038
Graham Jones181937
Martin Parratt181836
Iain Houston162036
Rachel Dunsdon171835
Colin Buck171835
Colin Brister181735
John Reddington191635
Steve Baldwin161834
Dave Minty171734
Sue Ould171734
Derek Dewey-Leader181533
John Russell151732
George Stodulski161531
Updated: 21st March 2018 — 4:52 pm

League Tables 2017-2018

League Tables at 12th March 2018
NAMELEAGUE PDI NAMELEAGUE Colour Print NAMELEAGUE Mono Print
Martin Parratt187Graham Jones58Colin Mahoney56
Graham Jones183Paul Lambeth57Graham Jones54
Gillian Jones181Rachel Dunsdon57Paul Lambeth54
June Sparham181Martin Parratt56Martin Parratt53
Steve Baldwin181Gillian Jones55Eric Cheek53
Colin Mahoney177Steve Baldwin53Colin Buck52
Paul Lambeth176Colin Mahoney52Derek Dewey-Leader52
Eric Cheek175Eric Cheek51Steve Baldwin51
Rachel Dunsdon174Colin Buck47Rachel Dunsdon50
Derek Dewey-Leader173Sue Ould47Gillian Jones49
Colin Buck170Derek Dewey-Leader45June Sparham40
John Reddington170Carl Kurstein37Carl Kurstein38
John Russell168June Sparham36Roy Ward35
Rob Draper166Ian Houston35Sue Ould32
David Morris161George Stodulski35John Russell32
Rosa Kawashima139Roy Ward34Andrew Chu31
Ian Houston138John Russell32Duncan Mercer30
Peter Budd137Andrew Chu30Tony Hollick20
Chris Hale136Duncan Mercer28Dave Minty18
Dave Minty133Dave Minty19John Fogarty18
Trevor Chapman133John Fogarty17Rosa Kawashima18
Phil Luck132Tony Hollick16Ian Houston17
Carl Kurstein130Chris Cooke16George Stodulski17
Elaine Robinson130Elaine Robinson15Elaine Robinson15
Colin Brister129Colin Brister15Colin Brister15
George Stodulski129Steve Bass15Jean Wise15
Sue Ould117Jean Wise15Chris Cooke14
Yvonne Morgan103Rosa Kawashima14Steve Bass14
Ashley Clowes99John Reddington0John Reddington0
Duncan Mercer99Rob Draper0Rob Draper0
Martin Burrage97David Morris0David Morris0
Simon Cox97Peter Budd0Peter Budd0
Bill Martin70Chris Hale0Chris Hale0
John Fogarty70Trevor Chapman0Trevor Chapman0
Tony Hollick66Phil Luck0Phil Luck0
Anthony Hollick64Yvonne Morgan0Yvonne Morgan0
Pat Reid63Ashley Clowes0Ashley Clowes0
Andrew Chu37Martin Burrage0Martin Burrage0
Ken Busbridge35Simon Cox0Simon Cox0
Chris Cooke33Bill Martin0Bill Martin0
Peter Fox32Anthony Hollick0Anthony Hollick0
Steve Bass32Pat Reid0Pat Reid0
Leofric Kilkenny31Ken Busbridge0Ken Busbridge0
Nick Collins31Peter Fox0Peter Fox0
Jean Wise0Leofric Kilkenny0Leofric Kilkenny0
Roy Ward0Nick Collins0Nick Collins0
Updated: 14th March 2018 — 11:35 am

DPI League Competition Results 2017-2018

PDI 05 - Set Subject - Reflections - 6th March 2018 : Judge Peter Langton

TITLEAUTHORHELDSCORERESULT
Rockhopper Reflections Graham JonesH201st
Harbour Reflections Gillian JonesH202nd
On The Edge of Thin Ice June SparhamH203rd
Reflections Tokyo Japan 2017Eric CheekH19HC
What You See is What You Get Paul LambethH19HC
Cambrian Wharf Birmingham Steve BaldwinH19C
Spherical Reflections Paul LambethH19C
Trees in the mist, New River Iain HoustonH19C
Disintegrating Venice Martin ParrattH19C
Black Winged Stilt Elaine Robinson18
Reflection in the Delta .. John Russell18
Who's that Chris Hale18
Reflections of St Paul's Cathedral Patricia Reid18
Chess time Anthony Hollick18
Ladies at Leisure Takayama Japan 2017Eric Cheek18
Red eyed Damsel Trevor Chapman18
Downtown Ashley Clowes18
Pavement Reflections Carl Kurstein17
Great Crested Grebe June Sparham17
Urban Ripple Duncan Mercer17
Cromwell Road Ashley Clowes17
Sunrise Reflections Rachel Dunsdon17
Derwent Water Panorama Martin Parratt17
Jump For Joy the Mirror Bordeaux John Reddington17
Avocet Feeding Graham Jones17
Damsel Laying Eggs George Stodulski17
Reflections of a London Bridge Patricia Reid17
Moonlit Heron Duncan Mercer17
Refection on London Icons Colin Buck17
From the dockside Rob Draper17
Light and sound Chris Hale17
6024 King Edward I Steve Baldwin17
Pier in Rain Rachel Dunsdon17
Threatening storm KyleskuIain Houston16
Gorky Grill 1959 Haines Museum Trevor Chapman16
Millipede reflections Derek Dewey-Leader16
No Name Anthony Hollick16
Dockyard Reflections Rob Draper16
High Rise Reflection John Russell16
Bourg Washhouse Elaine Robinson16
St Paul's Reflections Peter Budd16
Domestic ReflectionsSue Ould16
Cuban Cow John Reddington16
Broken Reflection Carl Kurstein16
Stools in the Rain Peter Budd15
Reeds both ways George Stodulski15
Scarborough Colin Mahoney15
Time for Contemplation of Beauty David Morris15
Franz Jozef Mountain Reflection David Morris15
Bodnant Pool Gillian Jones15
Stormy Day at Whitby Colin Mahoney15
Reflections in a Japanese garden Derek Dewey-Leader15
In The Eye of The Beholder Colin Buck14
Swimming Pool at Hotel Flamingo Sardinia Sue Ould14

PDI 4 League - 6th Feb 2018 - Judge: Ken Payne
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The Football Supporter Trinidad de CubaColin MahoneyH201
Sand and GrassesPaul LambethH202
At the Boxing Academy, HavanaColin MahoneyH203
Coot Feeding ChickGraham JonesH20HC
Drinks on the South BankSteve BaldwinH20HC
Santorini MorningMartin ParrattH20HC
Above the CloudsDavid MorrisH20HC
Portrait - Banksy StyleColin BuckH20HC
No VoiceRachel DunsdonH19
Bicycle in BuranoPaul LambethH19
His Entrance, His Exit Rosa KawashimaH19
Dressage PerformanceJohn RussellH19
Geode circle in ultra violet lightDerek Dewey-LeaderH19
Working from Bed Rosa KawashimaH19
Sea Otter Seward HarbourJune SparhamH19
SolitudeGillian Jones18
Tram Lines and Trees BarcelonaRob Draper18
Shapes in the Icelain Houston18
ShotJohn Reddington18
Keswick Landing StagesMartin Parratt18
CatColin Brister17
Alo aloChris Hale17
Harbour Seal, Le Conte GlacierJune Sparham17
A Study in StudyGeorge Stodulski17
Tide's nearly inPhil Luck17
Dunstanburgh Winter SunriseSteve Baldwin17
Rusting awayDerek Dewey-Leader17
Monastery CourtyardElaine Robinson17
Steps and ShadowsCarl Kurstein17
Support Cables Queensferry Crossing ScotlandJohn Reddington17
Gentoo with Chicks After StormGraham Jones17
Back To Back, PeterboroughDave Minty17
Parrot on a palm Phil Luck17
Just CheckingTrevor Chapman17
Mykinos sunsetPeter Fox17
The Duchess of Sutherland at speedJohn Russell17
Eilean DonanYvonne Morgan17
WallpennywortGillian Jones17
Little HadhamDave Minty16
Chateau GateElaine Robinson16
BluebellsEric Cheek16
Asian DragonTrevor Chapman16
Strike a PoseColin Buck16
Sunrise over waterYvonne Morgan16
Sunset over the MedwayCarl Kurstein16
The Commuters New Phone Barcelona MetroRob Draper16
After the BlizzardGeorge Stodulski16
Deer in Glen EtiveIain Houston16
WalkwayRachel Dunsdon16
Durdle DoorEric Cheek16
Tools of The TradeSue Ould15
Bruge Church of our LadyPeter Fox15
Dash to the FinishDavid Morris15
WaterfallColin Brister15
Garden at La Certosa di San Martino NaplesSue Ould14
DesolationChris Hale14

PDI 03 Set Subject - Transport - 5/12/17 - Judge: Harold Mousley
NameTitleHScrPos
Colin MahoneyEvening Ploughing, TherfieldH201
Gillian JonesPassing Barges H202
Graham JonesYellow Slippers, Marrakech H203
Steve BaldwinThe Next Train From Platform 4 H20HC
Rob DraperGhost In The Machine H20HC
June SparhamAt the Crossroads, DelhiH20HC
Chris HaleGoing home H20HC
Chris HaleWaiting H20HC
Yvonne MorganVenetian Waterway19
Phil LuckSmoking 19
Peter BuddNot your usual Moth19
Martin ParrattVenetian Supply Boat at Rialto Bridge 19
Martin ParrattWelcome to English Weather19
John RussellThe Alpine Terminus 19
John ReddingtonAn Oversize Load 19
John FogartyHiker 19
Gillian JonesSahara Transport 19
Bill MartinSymmetry19
Trevor ChapmanSimulated Passengers in Airbus380 18
Tony HollickSpeed 18
Simon CoxHigh Flyer 18
Simon CoxTram Shed18
Rob DraperDriving to a Different Dimension 18
Peter BuddSteam Back in Time18
Paul LambethOld Tram, Beamish Open Air Museum 18
Paul LambethOrange Hues, South Beach Miami 18
Martin BurrageLeaving the Bike Park 18
Iain HoustonSecure but Ready 18
Graham JonesSand Yacht Duel 18
George StodulskiNight Sky Plane Trail 18
Eric CheekCoal Barge, Mekon River Vietnam18
Elaine RobinsonTuk Tuk 18
Elaine RobinsonWells Fargo Stage18
Derek Dewey LeaderHot transport 18
Bill MartinRed Ones Go Faster 18
Yvonne MorganScooter 17
Tony HollickWith 12 Months MOT17
Rosa KawashimaRelaxing Train Journey 17
Rachel DunsdonHoi An Rain 17
Rachel DunsdonBus to Money 17
Phil LuckDive 17
June SparhamBuddhist Monks, Cambodia 17
John FogartyTouring Tractor 17
Iain HoustonThe Jacobite Letting off Steam17
Eric CheekLady on Bicycle Kyoto Japan 17
Duncan MercerMurmuration of Spitfires 17
Derek Dewey LeaderRushing along 17
David MorrisGood runner 17
Dave MintyEyes On The Prize, Stanborough 17
Dave MintyHoi An, Vietnam 17
Colin MahoneyThe Night Buses 17
Colin BuckPaddle Steamer, Lake Balaton 17
Colin BuckBiker Grove 17
Colin BristerTeenage Transport 17
Chris CookeRailroad Crossing 17
Carl KursteinVery Economy Class17
Sue OuldA Tranquil Way to Travel 16
Steve BaldwinRush Hour 16
Rosa KawashimaOff His Bike 16
Martin BurrageAston Martin 16
John RussellThe Camel Herdsman16
John ReddingtonWhen The Boat Comes In 16
George StodulskiBlue Sunbeam 16
Duncan MercerMissed the Bus 16
David MorrisJumping the Queue 16
Colin BristerRush Hour 16
Chris CookeWelcome on Board 16
Trevor ChapmanSoot and Steam 15
Sue OuldTransport of Delight, Milan 15
Carl KursteinSmoky Start 15

PDI 31 Oct 2017- Judge: Jim Hartje
AUTHORTITLEHELDSCRPos
Rachel DunsdonSmoking Ban 201
Gillian JonesFallen Leaves 202
Steve BaldwinLofoten Arctic Sunrise 203
Colin BuckArt Deco Dreaming 19HC
Eric CheekTones Lines Therfield 19HC
Martin ParrattCornish Boulders 19HC
Iain HoustonAlone in the mist 19HC
June SparhamBlack Bear Salmon Fishing Fishing 19HC
John ReddingtonThe Steam Machine18
Steve BaldwinLone Tree 18
June SparhamHyena Heading in for the Kill 18
Trevor ChapmanBlack veined Moth 18
Graham JonesGentoo Penguin Surfing Ashore 18
Martin ParrattAshness Jetty 18
Eric CheekPortland Bill 18
Rosa KawashimaRemembrance 18
Rosa KawashimaAutumn Rose 17
Peter BuddOban at Night 17
Derek Dewey-LeaderDance of the crested crane 17
Colin MahoneyEarly Glow at Old Harry 17
John RussellRunning-free...17
Colin MahoneyStormy Weather at Durdle Door17
Derek Dewey-LeaderWinter spraying Therfield 17
Dave MintyBrick Lane 17
Graham JonesCaracara Landing with Kill 17
Rachel DunsdonWind Blown Tree 17
Rob DraperSt Ives Tide 16
Dave MintyWadi Mujib Jordan 16
Chris HaleSki stop 16
Rob DraperSt Michaels Mount Pillbox 16
Gillian JonesTuscan Farmhouse 16
David MorrisHang on to your hat 16
Paul LambethSaxophonist by the Seine 16
Colin BristerFinal Instructions 16
Nick CollinsHarbour Boats 16
Nick CollinsPassers By 15
Ashley ClowesAutumnal Rain15
Iain HoustonGoldrush 15
Martin BurrageApple in an Antique Shop 15
Anthony HollickAbandoned 15
David MorrisHowdee 15
Colin BristerRed Kite 15
Simon CoxThe church that time forgot 15
Trevor ChapmanFly on Knapweed 15
John ReddingtonSteely Eyed 15
Phil LuckAutumn Waterfall 15
Martin BurrageRear View 15
Anthony HollickSouthbank to Putney 15
Ashley ClowesSwing of dreams 15
Elaine RobinsonMorning Dew 14
Paul LambethDustanburgh Castle and Beach 14
Simon CoxGolden hour 14
Phil LuckConnected 14
Patricia ReidTulip 14
John RussellThe Leaning Tower a different perspective 14
Chris HaleCypode ceratophthalma Ghost crab on guard 14
Colin BuckWhat do You Mean we Are Smiling 14
Patricia ReidHydrangea 14
Sue OuldIn An Orderly Row 14
Peter BuddNot such an idilic beach 14
Sue OuldCactus of the Rising Sun Sardinia 13
Elaine RobinsonBee on Verbena 13

DPI Competition 01 19th September 2017 Judge: M.Buckley-Sharp.
NAMETITLE HELDSCRPos
Eric CheekLeopard Chasing ImpalaHELD201
Peter BuddA reflective Mo-MentHELD202
Martin ParrattSunset at CromerHELD203
Colin BuckOh My Poor FeetHELD19HC
Derek Dewey-LeaderSilk moth larva on MimosaHELD19HC
Colin MahoneyStorm Force Four at Portland BillHELD19HC
Andrew ChuFour Spotted ChaserHELD19HC
Gillian JonesPasque Flowers18
Graham JonesBlack-browed Albatross Take-off18
Steve BassDog Portrait18
Ashley ClowesBest Friends18
Ken BusbridgeA Golden Filigree18
Andrew ChuClematis Closeup18
Phil LuckThe early bird catches the worm18
Peter BuddA different Take18
Gillian JonesThe Blacksmith18
Martin ParrattLoch Ard18
Dave MintyGeranium18
John FogartySunflower18
Derek Dewey-LeaderThe Surfer18
Bill MartinFelixstowe Groynes18
Graham JonesLucy Gadsby Jet Ski Racer18
Colin BristerStreet Magician17
John ReddingtonA Tango Twist17
Steve BaldwinLightning 17
Yvonne MorganCaves of Wookey Hole17
June SparhamGrizzly Bears Playing17
Martin BurrageFern fronds17
John RussellThe Juggling Skeletons17
Rachel DunsdonLoch Assynt Trees17
Colin MahoneyCommon Blue17
Simon CoxPortland lighthouse17
Rosa Kawashima Kings College Chapel Cambridge17
Colin BuckMaddy17
Steve BaldwinSt Aldhelms Chapel17
John ReddingtonSax in the Subway17
Ken BusbridgeMisty Baloo17
June SparhamThe Matriarch17
Yvonne MorganSetting Sun17
Rachel DunsdonSango Sands Sunrise17
Paul LambethDwarfed by the Columns17
Leofric KilkennyThe next move16
David MorrisHappiness16
John FogartyWisley Rose16
George StodulskiPensive Pooch16
Carl KursteinTable for Two16
Duncan MercerMeis Harbour16
Rosa KawashimaSecret Communication16
Carl KursteinSurreal Chicken head16
Colin BristerSpin Dry16
David MorrisHang On16
Ashley ClowesFramed16
Duncan MercerKas16
Martin BurrageFishy Eyes16
Tony HollickYou're not welcome16
Paul LambethMother and Child at Play16
Rob DraperTraditional Iceland15
Tony HollickCornish fisherman15
Bill MartinHurrying to Work15
Simon CoxMoorhen at dusk15
Dave MintyRestaurant Jordan15
Leofric KilkennyThe house in the rock15
Phil LuckLearning to land15
John RussellSurfs up15
Rob DraperIce Patterns14
Eric CheekGirl Leaving Station14
George StodulskiLily14
Steve BassEye of Kaos14

Updated: 8th March 2018 — 3:32 pm

Print League Competition Results 2017-2018

Print League competition 3 Open Mono - 20-02-2018 - JUDGE - NAOMI SAUL

TITLEAUTHORMARKSHeldRESULT
ManhattanSteve Baldwin20H1
Sub-Adult fig tree prideJune Sparham20H2
Rough and Tumble GreyhoundsGraham Jones20H3
Icy LeavesGillian Jones19HHc
Braving the SnowMartin Parratt19HHc
Ghosts of HiroshimaEric Cheek19HHc
Sugar Cane Worker - CubaColin Mahoney19HHc
Desert Crossing PointCarl Kurstein18C
Gasholder Park, Kings Cross, LondonJohn Fogarty18C
On Crosby BeachPaul Lambeth18C
Street Food SteamRachel Dunsdon18C
Tirana, AlbaniaDave Minty18C
Metal Chairs Glint in the SunlightSue Ould18C
Oyster Dredgers at West MerseaDerek Dewey-Leader18
Dark HouseColin Buck17
Early Light, Early SnowdropsIain Houston17
ArchesElaine Robinson15

Print League competition 3 Open Colour 20-02-2018 - JUDGE - NAOMI SAUL
TITLEAUTHORMARKSHELDRESULT
Yellowstone SteamRachel Dunsdon20H1
Getting Ready for BusinessMartin Parratt20H2
Gentoo Parent Coaxing ChickGraham Jones20H3
Dawn Mist Across ExmoorColin Mahoney19HHc
Marbled White ButterflyDave Minty19HHc
In the LeadCarl Kurstein19HHc
PuLsatilla VulgarisGillian Jones19HHc
A Vegetable Stall in NaplesSue Ould18C
After The Storm - SkyeIain Houston18C
Black Bear AnAn Creek AlaskaJune Sparham18C
Fisherman at the Water's EdgePaul Lambeth17
Calla LiliesEric Cheek17
Yellow Rose of WisleyJohn Fogarty17
Antelope CanyonSteve Baldwin17
The Last BloomDerek Dewey-Leader16
CheekyColin Buck16
The Artichoke and the BeeElaine Robinson15

SET SUBJECT PRINT COMPETITION 23/01/2018 - Mono - Geometric - Judge: Sarah kelma
TITLEAUTHORMARKSRESULTCOMMENTS
Angles, Edges & SurfacesPaul Lambeth201held
An Eyeful of EiffelColin Mahoney192held
Nautilus GeometryDerek Dewey-Leader 193held
Cathedral Pamplona, SpainEric Cheek18HCheld
Groyne, SwanageColin Mahoney17
People's FriendGeorge Stodulski17
Diamond ShadowsPaul Lambeth17
Great CourtRachel Dunsdon17
Big Apple ShapesSteve Baldwin17
Concrete & GlassColin Buck16
RectanglesGillian Jones16
Chapel GymnastGraham Jones16
Geometric ArchitectureJohn Russell16
Geometric ShadowsMartin Parratt16
Dodecagon Cavity in CylinderRoy Ward16
Urban SculptureAndrew Chu15
A Church in CroatiaAndrew Chu15
Bismuth Crystal GeometryDerek Dewey-Leader 15
House in the CloudsGraham Jones15
Triangles & CirclesMartin Parratt15
Manchester HiltonDuncan Mercer14
Teton TrianglesGillian Jones14
Geometric Theme at Botanic Gardens, MadeiraSue Ould14

SET SUBJECT PRINT COMPETITION 23/01/2018 COLOUR - CURVES - Judge: Sarah kelma
TITLEAUTHORMARKSRESULTCOMMENTS
Metropol Parasol, SevillePaul Lambeth201held
Tyne BridgesPaul Lambeth202held
Antelope CanyonRachel Dunsdon193held
Southern Sea Lion PairGraham Jones19HCheld
Spiralling DownMartin Parratt18Cheld
Waves at Sunset, TherfieldColin Mahoney18Cheld
Warp Factor 8 to CleySteve Baldwin17
South Bank CurvesSteve Baldwin17
Lift OffMartin Parratt17
Dunes Sunset CurvesGillian Jones17
Calla Lily in Art Deco StyleEric Cheek17
King Penguin CourtshipGraham Jones16
Field SprayingGillian Jones16
Nature's Curves, Wentletrap ShellDerek Dewey-Leader16
The HangerColin Buck16
Greenfinch & RailingsAndrew Chu16
Curving Downwards at Campus WestSue Ould15
Around the FountainGeorge Stodulski15
Curves by the PoundDerek Dewey-Leader15
Valley of Rocks, Lynton & LynmouthColin Mahoney15
Sun Hat at SunsetAndrew Chu15
Curved Structures & Tram RailsRoy Ward14
Spiral Water FeatureJohn Russell14
Saundersfoot BayDuncan Mercer14

League Mono Photo Open Print Comp 03 October 2017 - Judge : Sue Dobson
TITLEAUTHORSCOREPLACECOM'N
Iona ChapelTony Hollick2011ST
African Elephant PortraitJune Sparham2022ND
Far from SainsburysCarl Kurstein2033RD
Farm Track at WaterfordRoy Ward194HC
The Lady WaitsColin Buck194HC
Wheelchair ShotputGraham Jones186C
The SchoolboyColin Mahoney186C
Cathedral VisitorRosa Kawashima186C
Norfolk MillMartin Parratt186C
Groyne, Swanage Bay, DorsetEric Cheek1610C
OvergrownPaul Lambeth1610
American Museum, DuxfordDuncan Mercer1610
Bamburgh Castle, NorthumberlandJohn Russell1610
Two by TwoAndrew Chu1610
The Old Croft, Western IslesDerek Dewey-Leader1515
The BrideColin Brister1515
Harbour WalkwayRachel Dunsdon1515
London EyeJean Wise1515
Sluice Gate on Waterford MarshSteve Baldwin1419
Enough NowSteve Bass1419
Bosham BoatsGillian Jones1419
Dip and RunChris Cooke1419
Wisley LeafGeorge Stodulski14elim.

League Colour Photo Open Print Comp 03 October 2017 - Judge : Sue Dobson
TITLEAUTHORSCRPosCOM'N
Figure on Portmerion BeachPaul Lambeth2011ST
Orangetip Butterfly on BluebellGeorge Stodulski2022ND
Old and NewRoy Ward2033RD
Inspecting the Smoke BoxSteve Baldwin194HC
Misty SentinelsGillian Jones194HC
Gentoo Ahead in Sandstorm RetreatGraham Jones194HC
LaurieJohn Russell187C
Ardvreck CastleRachel Dunsdon187C
FreedomMartin Parratt187C
Pygmy Kingfisher, East AfricaJune Sparham187C
A Quiet ReflectionCarl Kurstein187C
ButterflyEric Cheek1712
The Light Reaches Loch Na Thull, SutherlandIan Houston1712
Sea Houses, StarlingTony Hollick1614
Preening SwanChris Cooke1614
PredatorColin Brister1516
Daybreak at the Lighthouse, HavanaColin Mahoney1516
His & HersSteve Bass1516
A Walk to the SurfColin Buck1516
Peacock in full BloomJean Wise1516
Kastellorizo HarbourDuncan Mercer1421
Sardinian LandscapeSue Old1421
ThinkingRosa Kawashima1421
Building ReflectionsAndrew Chu1421
It's a Bug's WorldDerek Dewey-Leader1325

Updated: 21st February 2018 — 5:16 pm

Non League Competition Results 2016-2017

5 Of-a-Kind - 02 May 2017 - Judge: Naomi Saul

TitleAuthorMarksResult
Battling Through the SnowMartin Parratt201
Cuban CameosColin Mahoney192
Studying GraffitiGeorge Stodulski183
Red in the Landscape, NorwayRachel Dunsdon17
The Beauty of BronzeMartin Parratt17
Not Easy RidersRoy Ward17
Grecian WalkwaysMartin Parratt17
Vintage BusesPaul Lambeth17
On the StreetJohn Fogarty17
Paint the Arctic RedSteve Baldwin16
Figures in the Turbine Gallery, Tate ModernPaul Lambeth16
The Great Migration - Masai MaraSheila Wilder16
Down By The River BankNick Collins16
One Day at Staborough ParkGeorge Stodulski15
Japanese Macaques - Snow MonkeysSheila Wilder14

Annual PDI Competition sponsored by Cereal Partners, Judge Graham Parry, 18th April 2017
TITLE
ROUND 1
AUTHORSCRTITLE
ROUND 2
AUTHORSCRTOTRES
Rib Valley SunriseSteve Baldwin20New River SunriseSteve Baldwin20401
Arctic Terns Interaction in FlightAndrew Chu20Osprey Emerging with TroutAndrew Chu19392
Godrevy PointMartin Parratt19Winter Morning Derwent WaterMartin Parratt20392
Road to the Northern LightsRob Draper19Faxi waterfall IcelandRob Draper20392
Ian Flemings House St Margarets Bay Near Deal KentEric Cheek18The Great Torii Miyajima Island JapanEric Cheek20385
Coming HomeGraham Adamson19CagedGraham Adamson19385
Gentoo Return from Stormy SeaGraham Jones20Gentoo Retreat from SandstormGraham Jones18385
Rock ClimberPaul Lambeth18Pamukkale WhitenessPaul Lambeth20385
Atlantic StormRachel Dunsdon18Cottage in the Copse .Rachel Dunsdon20385
Table for TwoCarl Kurstein18Italian SmokeCarl Kurstein193710
Le Roignais captures the cloudIain Houston18The impact of morning lightIain Houston193710
The Odd CoupleColin Brister19Ghost HunterColin Brister173612
One Hot FootColin Buck19The Morning AfterColin Buck173612
Autumn FrostGillian Jones20Grey Seal PupGillian Jones163612
The Andalusian Horse ShowJohn Russell18Valcano Fuego EruptsJohn Russell183612
Teenage Bull Elephants at PlayJune Sparham20Red Kite StudyJune Sparham163612
SkateboarderPeter Budd18Charing CrossPeter Budd183612
Looking through the little squaresRosa Kawashima18Dinner is servedRosa Kawashima183612
Milan Street LifePatricia Reid18London BuskerPatricia Reid173519
Golden TressesColin Mahoney17LimeyColin Mahoney173420
Hat Making Tay Ho Village VietnamDave Minty18Wash Day, CambodiaDave Minty163420
Heading down streamNick Collins18Morning paddleNick Collins153322
The Italian Island of ProcidaSue Ould16Tulip TimeSue Ould153123
CopycatRick Bullivant15Rick Bullivant1524

ANNUAL MONO PRINT COMPETITION - 04 APRIL 2017 - JUDGE - PETER PROSSER.
TITLE
ROUND 1
AUTHORSCRTITLE
ROUND 2
AUTHORSCRTotalRES
Must Pay Attention - Teacher's WatchingColin Mahoney20Under the Dappled Shade of the Kapok TreeColin Mahoney20401
Father & DaughterColin Brister19White HorseColin Brister20392
Sticking a Tongue Out at PursuersGraham Jones20Two Dogs LeadingGraham Jones18383
In the DunesMartin Parratt19StaithesMartin Parratt19383
White SatinGillian Jones20Drooping GerberasGillian Jones17375
Tree TunnelPaul Lambeth17Clapham Common MistPaul Lambeth19366
Millennium BridgeJean Wise15IlluminationJean Wise20357
Kaibab National Forest, ArizonaJohn Russell18North Rim Grand CanyonJohn Russell17357
ArdecheRob Powell17The ViewRob Powell17349
Like to Try Mine?Andrew Chu17Little Owl in TreeAndrew Chu153210
Shadowy TyphoonCarl Kurstein16A Broken ReflectionCarl Kurstein163210
3 Trees and a WallGeorge Stodulski15A View of LondonGeorge Stodulski173210
Dreaming of FreedomRosa Kawashima15LegsRosa Kawashima173210
TranquilityColin Buck16A Time for ReflectionColin Buck153114
Thames at Low WaterSteve Baldwin15April Showers in Rib ValleySteve Baldwin163114
Watching MeYvonne Morgan16Up to My Neck in Muck!Yvonne Morgan153114
Lyveden New BieldJohn Ponting15MG in the DolomitesJohn Ponting153017
Carlos V Pavilion, The Alhambra, GrenadaMartin Burrage15Drinking Fountain, MonmartreMartin Burrage153017

ANNUAL PRINT COMPETITION - TUESDAY 21 MARCH 2017 - JUDGE - ADRIAN STONE
AUTHORTITLE round 1TITLE round 2TOTALResult
Colin MahoneyRight Under the Teacher's NoseLean Pickings391st
Andrew ChuHaving a Rest?The Little Girl on the Train38Joint 2nd
Gillian JonesPink IceHome Guard38Joint 2nd
Martin ParrattDescending Three LevelsEscapist38Joint 2nd
Colin BristerBarn OwlTogether37
Graham JonesAggressive Greyhound RacingLone Penguin in Sand Storm37
Rob PowellThe BreakSmoke On37
Steve BaldwinGoldings Kissing GateCrummock Water Sunset37
Rosa KawashimaDesirePoppy Field36
Carl KursteinAfternoon ShadowsOne of the Few35
Eric CheekHertfordshire FieldVal D'Orcia, Tuscany35
Ian HoustonWithin Glen CoeEncroaching Light, Ben Stack35
Paul LambethSitting on the SacksSeven on the Beach35
John ReddingtonStarry EyedA Tango Exhibition34
John RussellUnion SoldierHumpback Breach34
June SparhamOrangutang - Tanjung Puting National ParkWhite Rhino -Timbavati Game Reserve34
John FogartyMother & DaughterA Wild Rose33
Rachel DunsdonAncient Birch WoodlandWaiting in Avignon33
Sheila WilderVenice Carnival - Autumn GoldLadies of the Spirit Walk, India 33
Colin BuckMist on the BackwaterThe Sign's Wrong - It's This Way!32
George StodulskiHell on EarthVolcanic Pool31
Jean WiseLarge Jelly Fish Washed up on the beach at SouthamptonView of Saltburn from Whitby31
John PontingTaking a BreakLeading to Where?30

Extra Non League Print Competition - Mono - 7/3/2017 - Judge : David Steel
TITLE AUTHORScrPOS
Stripes in the FieldRachel Dunsdon191
Drinking Fountain, MontmatreMartin Burrage192
Norfolk MillMartin Parratt183
Pit-head MachineryGeorge Stodulski18H
The Boxing CoachColin Mahoney17C
Emerald Lake, CanadaPeter Fox16
Something Evil ComesColin Buck16
Just Good FriendsSheila Wilder16
Mother & DaughterJohn Foggarty16
IcelandColin Brister16
Cuillin from ElgolIain Houston16
The PassengerCarl Kurstein15
Heron ReflectionJohn Russell15
Tranquil Canal-side Scene, HertfordSue Ould15
An Inquisitive mindSimon Cox15
Fly me to the MoonSteve Baldwin14

Extra Non League Print competition - Colour 7/3/17 : Judge: David Steel
TITLEAUTHORSCRPOS
Right Under the Teacher's NoseColin Mahoney201
Sunrise in the Masai Mara, KenyaSheila Wider192
Lizzy with Charlie Pushing inColin Brister183
Resting in the ShadeRachel Dunsdon18H
Victorian FlowersellerCarl Kurstein17C
Fireworks over River BeaneSteve Baldwin17C
Green Running ShoesMartin Burrage17C
Break from the BallColin Buck16
A Gimpse of St LeonardsDuncan Mercer16
Fenceline in HeatherMartin Parratt16
River Mimram DetailGeorge Stodulski16
Advancing StormIain Houston15
Autumn ColoursPeter Fox15
Pilot in Choppy WatersJohn Russell15
Pink HelleboreJohn Foggarty15
Winter RefugeSimon Cox13
Blue HeronElaine Robinson13
Thai PagodaSue Ould13

Non League Open DPI 28-2-2017 - Judged by the Club Members
NAMETITLEHELDScrRESULT
Bill MartinLipsH201
Colin MahoneyCruising in HavanaH202
Martin ParrattTenby Lifeboat Stations Old and NewH203
Bill MartinBlue and GoldH19H
Richard WhiteAgainst the WallH18H
June SparhamAngel of the LakeH18H
Colin BuckWhere's the bloody dog goneH18H
Colin BuckSnap MeH18H
Colin BristerMy Angel17C
George StodulskiClassic17C
Iain HoustonStorm clouds over Broadford17C
Rob PowellAir Supremacy17C
Martin BurrageUgs17C
Martin ParrattRibblehead Yorkshire17C
Phil LuckSunset from the Giants Causway17
Rob PowellBruges16
Rosa KawashimaThe Red and Yellow Flag16
Simon CoxTales from the riverbank16
Peter BuddCelebration16
Carl Kurstein3 Reds16
John RussellHedge Hopper16
Rachel DunsdonPhotographer Shadows Australian Open15
Phil LuckIncoming15
Rachel DunsdonAlien15
Peter FoxAntigua beach15
Colin BristerHigh Flyer15
Elaine RobinsonSunrise15
Peter FoxThe girl in the blue dress14
Dave MintyDickensian Reenactor Rochester14
Colin MahoneyGoing To Worship14
Trevor ChapmanSymondshyde Fritillary14
Trevor ChapmanAerial Duel14
Rosa KawashimaThe Great Handstand14
Dalene HowardFine dining14
Richard WhiteAnyone for Cricket14
George StodulskiThere's Character in Imperfection14
Eric CheekGirl Taking Photograph14
June SparhamThe Mornings Catch14
Dalene HowardDartmouth13
Martin BurrageThe Lazy Ones13
Paul LambethBlackpool Workmen13
Simon CoxThree's a crowd13
Paul LambethSummer oak13
Peter BuddScurry Race13
Tony HollickPast prayer12
John RussellLaid Back Rome12
Eric CheekStreet Scene12
Carl KursteinThat sinking feeling12
Iain HoustonWoodland garden Larachmhor12
Tony HollickMeldon bridge12
Sue OuldOn The Shores of Loch Katrine11
Elaine RobinsonPheasant on Fence11
Sue OuldOn The Bonnie Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond11
Dave MintyThree In A Bed Siem Reap Cambodia11

Updated: 4th May 2017 — 1:44 pm

Competition Results League – 2016-2017

Colour PRINT COMPETITION - SET SUBJECTS- Threes - 31 JANUARY 2017 Judge: Pauline Martindale

TITLEAUTHORMARKSPLACING
London Skyline on a December MorningCarl Kurstein201st
European Lynx Kitten TripletsJune Sparham202ND
ImpressionsMartin Burrage193RD
The Three of UsColin Brister20Image re-assessed
CourtshipGraham Jones19HC
Angels of Carlton StreetSteve Baldwin19HC
Autumnal TrioMartin Parratt19HC
Three Peaks in the Mist, Rannoch Moor, ScotlandEric Cheek18C
The Elephant Family, Masai MaraSheila Wilder18
TriptychPaul Lambeth17
Virtual FriendsRachel Dunsdon17
The Stumps - Sisal BeachColin Mahoney17
3 Java Finches FeedingJean Wise17
3 Autumnal Trees Near the CampusSue Ould16
Iced CarnationsGillian Jones16
Bee Eater TrioJohn Russell16
Mono ReflectionColin Buck16

MONO Print 31 Jan 2017 - SET SUBJECT - LEADING LINES Judge: Pauline
TITLEAUTHORMARKSPLACING
Cloister FigurePaul Lambeth201st
Making TracksMartin Parratt202nd
Follow the FootstepsCarl Kurstein193rd
Rushing Towards the LighthouseColin Mahoney19HC
On the BeachRachel Dunsdon19HC
Lone Figure at Sennan CoveRoy Ward18HC
Memories of SorrowColin Buck18C
At the Mezquita, CordobaMartin Burrage18C
Adam Pushing for the LineGraham Jones18C
Into the Wintry MistRosa Kawashima17
SwanColin Brister17
Gull on a PostSteve Baldwin17
The End of the LineGillian Jones17
Looking Down the AvenueJean Wise16
Beachy HeadEric Cheek16
Prepared for ActionJohn Russell16
Sand Dune Namib DesertJune Sparham16
Above Canary Wharf StationsSheila Wilder16
Leading over the White Bridge, WGCSue Ould16

Print 02 Open Mono. Judge: Colin Southgate 13th Dec 2016
TitleAuthorScoreResult
None Shall PassColin Mahoney201st
Dogs DownGraham Jones202nd
Roundhouse WindowSteve Baldwin203rd
Himalayan Silver BirchJohn Ponting19HC
TreeEric Cheek19HC
Walking the DogMartin Burrage18C
Bluebell Wood in MistMartin Parratt18C
At the Mara RiverSheila Wilder18
Family TreeRob Powell18
Polar Bear DrinkingJune Sparham18
Striding in StripesRachel Dunston18
SnowdropsGillian Jones18
Sweet TalkAndrew Chu18
Ladies Gate, St Michael's Church, St AlbansKen Busbridge18
Hermitage Museum, St PetersburghJohn Russell17
Early Morning SwanColin Brister17
Storm ApproachingPaul Lambeth17
Love at Kings CrossJohn Fogarty17
Veteran CadillacRoy Ward17
Gringotte BankJean Wise17
Lone CandleCarl Kurstein16
FarewellColin Buck16
Out in the Lake DistrictSimon Cox16

League Open Print Colour competition 02 - Judge: ColinSouthgate - 13th Dec 2016
AuthorTITLESCRRESULT
Martin ParrattEscapism201
Colin MahoneyCuban Girl202
Paul LambethHalong Bay, Vietnam203
Martin BurrageHurrying By19
June SparhamCape Petrels in Snow Storm19
Sheila WilderThe Great Migration - Wilderbeast waiting to cross18
Colin BristerBee18
Andrew ChuSiskins - Mother & Young18
Ken BusbridgeAutumnal Abbey View18
Rachel DunstonChinwag17
Eric CheekTwo Fishermen at Deal17
Rob PowellNo Smoke Without Fire17
Carl KursteinSaved!17
Graham JonesGolden Tidal Pool, Dunraven17
Gillian JonesThe Tea Man17
Malcolm AllenRunning Around Millennium Park, Chicago17
Simon CoxBirds of a Feather16
John FogartyThe London Eye16
Colin BuckStorm Clouds of War16
John RussellBecalmed16
Steve BaldwinSunrise Bluebells16
John PontingMood Indigo16
Jen WiseSaltburn by the sea16

Open PDI 28th Nov 16 - Judge: Terry Coffey

NAMETITLEPtsPos
Colin BristerReady To Roll201
Steve BaldwinCanary Wharf202
Rob PowellLightning Stealth203
Colin MahoneyDon't Mess20HC
Martin ParrattAutumn Colour Stourhead20HC
John PontingHave You Heard19C
Steve BaldwinThe Plough In Crummock Water19C
Andrew ChuKestrel19C
Colin MahoneySomerset Dawn19C
Duncan MercerCity Of Arts Sciences19C
John PontingOrnamental Cabbage19C
Richard WhiteAuschwitz Berkenau19C
June SparhamGreat Crested Grebe Family18
Bill MartinParis Sunset18
Martin ParrattThe Jacobite Steam Train18
John RussellIndependence Pass Colorado18
Colin BuckMemories Of Heart Break18
Andrew ChuKingfisher In Flight18
John FogartySmart Young Man18
Sue OuldEchinops On The Campus18
Rob PowellTranquillity18
Colin BristerSwan17
Duncan MercerOpera House Valencia17
Richard WhiteAutumn Sheffield Park17
Gillian JonesWaterplay17
Eric CheekAustralia Sea17
Martin BurragePassing Through17
John RussellAfrican Gecko17
Colin BuckUplifting16
John FogartyThe Delivery Man16
Eric CheekWhere's The Harm In The Odd Joint16
Carl Kurstein Smile For The Camera16
Gillian JonesPoppy16
Dalene HowardGo Fishing16
Rachel DunsdonMisty Rowing16
Carl Kurstein Lampshade And Shadow16
Rob DraperShatterproof16
Rachel DunsdonModern Art Gallery16
June SparhamLeopard Stalking At River16
Martin BurrageSouthwark Tube15
Chris HaleWhat Next With The Chains15
Sue OuldPortuguese Landscape Douro Valley15
Dave MintyBrick Lane15
Rosa KawashimaFeeling Trapped15
Iain HoustonIsland Of Pines Loch Eilt15
Paul LambethStudying At The Temple15
Rosa KawashimaTwo By Two15
Graham JonesSquirrel On The Move15
Dave MintyIf The Cap Fits …15
Rob DraperFallen Leaf14
Graham JonesDeer At Dawn14
Rick BullivantKings Cross Remembers14
Paul LambethIn Memory14
Bill MartinStop14
Dalene HowardFallen Hero14
Chris HaleSupper At Stanborough14
Rick BullivantSpot The Imposter14

Digital League Competition 3 - Set Subject - Movies or Book Titles. 15 Nov 2016 - Judge: Maggie Tear

NAMETITLEPtsPos
Paul LambethA Tale Of Two Cities201st
Martin ParrattStairway To Heaven202nd
June SparhamThe Pelican Brief203rd
Rob DraperVertigo19HC
Rachel DunsdonLast Man Standing19HC
Bill MartinThe Fishermans Daughter19HC
Graham JonesThe Great Escape19HC
John RussellThe Big Country18
Martin BurrageThirty Nine Steps18
Bill MartinFear And Loathing In Las Vegas18
Colin BristerFlashdance18
Graham JonesMarch Of The Penguins18
Colin MahoneyThe Rose And The Thorn18
John FogartyI Left My Heart In San Francisco17
Rosa KawashimaThe Daydreamer17
Simon CoxDay Of The Triffids17
Colin BuckBell, Book and Candle17
Rachel DunsdonWind In The Willows17
Rosa KawashimaDont Follow Me17
Gillian JonesThe Generation Gap16
Colin MahoneyThe Last Gold16
Richard WhiteCasino Royale16
Rob PowellA Clock Work Orange16
Paul LambethHi Fidelity16
June SparhamThe King And I16
Patricia ReidCalendar Girls15
Eric CheekTutti Frutti15
John FogartyHappy Birthday15
Colin BristerEasy Rider15
Rick BullivantBatman And Robin15
Nick CollinsWatership Down15
Gillian JonesSurvivor15
Rob DraperUrban Legend15
Nick CollinsA Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum14
Colin BuckDark Tower14
Rick BullivantThe Graduate14
Martin ParrattForever autumn14
Simon CoxJurassic Park14
Richard WhiteWaterworld14
Eric CheekMiss Saigon14
Rob PowellFar From The Madding Crowd14
Sue OuldSummer At The Lake13
Sue OuldGardens Of Delight13
Patricia ReidRoad To Rio13
John RussellThe Prince And The Pauper12

Open Print Competition Colour 25th Oct 2016 - Judge: Ken Payne

NAMETITLE PrintColScorePlace
Colin MahoneyThe Bridleway, Exmoor201
Andrew ChuOsprey with Prey202
Rob PowellHeading Home203
Gillian JonesElegans20H
Martin ParrattGoing Underground20H
Eric CheekVik, Iceland19H
Paul LambethEarly Morning,Kerals19H
Simon CoxMacrophobia19H
Geoff PummeryReady for Take Off18
Steve BaldwinSunrise over Lambay Island18
Colin BristerChris & Rio18
Martin BurrageStepping Down18
Graham JonesFlying Long Jump17
John ReddingtonMother & Son - Cuba17
John RussellRoia River, Ventimiglia17
June SparhamLeopard Cub Hitting his Sleepy Mother17
Colin BuckBlue Lotus Flower17
John FogartyLunchbreak17
Rachel DunsdonFull Moon Northern Lights Display17
Iain HoustonKylesku, Sutherland16
Sheila WilderThe Great Migration - Animals waiting to cross the Mara River16
Malcolm AllenRed Sails16
Rosa KawashimaRoses are Pink15
Jean WiseBeach Huts at Mersea Island15

Open Print Competition Mono 25th Oct 2016 - Judge: Ken Payne

NAMETITLESCORERESULT
Colin MahoneyMist Across the Moors201
Paul LambethNile Fishermen202
Martin ParrattVillage Scene, Greece203
Colin BristerCabaret20H
June SparhamDagga Boy Cooling Off in Mud20H
Gillian JonesAbandoned in the Dunes19H
Rob PowellBlowing Smoke Rings18
Graham JonesSand Patterns at Dubmill Point18
Colin BuckShe Looks and Waits18
Malcolm AllenLaden - in more ways than one17
Andrew ChuThe Dark Hedges, Bregagh, N. Ireland17
Rachel DunstonAmphitheatre in Aries17
Iain HoustonThe Storm has Passed16
Steve BaldwinBoats on Dungeness Beach16
John FogartySmoking and Talking in Soho16
John RussellGrey Seal16
Martin BurrageSteps at Montmartre16
Simon CoxThe Road to Nowhere15
Rosa KawashimaTogetherness - You, Me and My Phone15
Jean WiseWhitby Abbey15
Eric CheekRocks off the Coast at Lands End, Cornwall15
Sheila WilderCalanish Standing Stones – Isle of Lewis14

Set Subject PDI - Long Exposure - 11/10/2016 - Judge: David Steel

TITLEAUTHORSCORERESULT
On the MoveMartin Parratt201st
Sligachan Falls & Black CuillanMartin Parratt201st
Aurora in LaplandRachel Dunsdon192nd
Boat Passing Sydney Opera HouseRachel Dunsdon192nd
The Fastest LapColin Brister183rd
Oregon WaterfallGillian Jones17HC
The City Never SleepsRob Draper17HC
Canvey IslandBill Martin17HC
Fairy Glen Water Trails, River ConwyColin Mahoney17HC
St Michaels Mount by NightSteve Baldwin17HC
Hertfordshire SkySteve Baldwin17HC
Light Painting ArtRosa Kawashima17HC
Light WavesSimon Cox16C
Light Painting, Catch me if you canRosa Kawashima16C
Wildebeest Crossing RiverJune Sparham16C
High ForcePaul Lambeth16C
Waterfall, IcelandEric Cheek16C
Night TramAndrew Chu16C
Incoming TideGillian Jones16C
Return JourneyRob Draper16C
A1M from Digswell Hill Looking NorthJohn Fogarty16C
Chaffinch Holding TerritoryGraham Jones16C
Midnight BlueGraham Cook15
Springbok on the RunJohn Russell15
Bus HomeMartin Burrage15
Moon Trapped in TreeRick Bullivant15
Morris DancersGraham Jones15
A1M from Digswell Hill Looking SouthJohn Fogarty15
Gradual ExposureRichard White15
Street View in ChesterAndrew Chu15
RemembranceRob Powell15
Festive SpiritRob Powell15
Male Impala Chasing FemaleJune Sparham15
Not Another WaterfallSimon Cox15
Beach FlowPaul Lambeth15
The Cullins from EgolBill Martin15
Deal PierEric Cheek15
NightscapeColin Brister15
HMS Belfast at NightRichard White15
SkyscapeGraham Cook15
Atlantic swell, SheigraIain Houston15
After the StormIain Houston14
Swirling SeaweedGeorge Stodulski14
Autumn, River ExeColin Mahoney14

Open PDI 1 20th Sept 2016 Judge Paul Radden
 EntrantsTitlePtsPos
1Colin BristerCalm before the storm201st
2Bill MartinHair flick202nd
3June SparhamVigilant leopard mother and cub203rd
4Rob DraperMarbled white19HC
5Martin ParrattLoweswater morning19HC
6Carl KursteinWaiting19HC
7Chris CookeA lone partridge19HC
8Patricia ReidAutumn sculpture19HC
9Eric CheekOld Lady19HC
10John ReddingtonWalk on by18C
11Colin MahoneyScarlett18C
12Rob DraperThe two fishermen18C
13William BaileySunset paddling17
14Steve BaldwinMimram autumn sunrise17
15Rob PowellWallaby17
16Al HeathCypriot lion17
17Eric CheekCrazy day17
18Steve BaldwinDungeness lighthouse17
19June SparhamKori bustard and companion17
20Rob PowellWhat a view17
21John RussellThe bar lounge17
22Bill MartinRaging bull17
23Rachel DunsdonLone fisherman17
24Dave MintyBrick lane17
25Martin ParrattUrban garden17
26Graham JonesDaniel and Perez16
27Gillian JonesFrosty irises16
28Richard WhiteLeap of faith16
29George StodulskiEuropean wild cat16
30Ashley ClowesWild child16
31Richard WhiteEgret flypast16
32Colin MahoneyOn the edge16
33Iain HoustonSilver birches in the drizzle16
34Chris CookeKestrel Sherrardspark wood16
35Graham JonesUpside down maneuver16
36Rosa KawashimaI Watch The Sunset16
37John FogartyArtist at work15
38Patricia ReidGorey Bay Jersey15
39Colin BristerBee15
40Colin BuckThe garden of Eden15
41Bill WastellDay night heron fishing15
42Simon CoxKite flyers15
43Nick CollinsCatching the breeze15
44Rachel DunsdonBay of fires Tasmania15
45Martin BurrageSharing15
46Iain HoustonA wet dawn Derwent water15
47George StodulskiBabbling Brook15
48John ReddingtonReflections of Bordeaux15
49Colin BuckNight Parliament15
50Martin BurrageCalla lilies15
51John FogartyMy friend Jessica15
52Rosa KawashimaMusic of Love14
53John RussellStorm clouds gathering14
54Paul LambethBicycle14
55Sue OuldBeach huts on Mersea island14
56Dave MintyOld city Hanoi14
57Paul LambethHorses on Saltburn beach14
58Gillian JonesPit head grazing14
59Al HeathAngry pepper14
60Simon CoxSea of Tranquility14
61Bill WastellBee eater emerging from nest hole14
62Nick CollinsBrick lane wall14
63William BaileyWater lily and reflection14
64Rick BullivantForever autumn14
65Peter BuddOlympic stadium14
66Peter BuddRed admiral13
67Ashley ClowesSplash13
68Sue OuldBoats among the grasses13
69Rick BullivantSwan lake12

Updated: 22nd February 2017 — 12:30 pm

External Competitions

4-Way Battle 8 Nov 2016 at WGC. Judge: Colin Southgate

ClubPrint ScorePDI ScoreTotal ScorePosition
Letchworth87811681st
Stevenage81851662nd
Welwyn Garden City82811633rd
Hertford73851584th
Updated: 30th November 2016 — 11:30 am

Non League Competition Results 2015-2016

Digital Knockout 17th May 2016 – Judge – Members

Winner – Martin Parratt with Teignmouth Pier

Runner up – Martin Parratt with I Want A Dog Door

5 of A Kind - 4th May 2016 - Judge: Howard King

 EntrantsTitlePointsResultsPosition
1Martin ParrattVisions of Greece201st
2Colin MahoneyGannets, Nesting & Courting202nd
3Martin BurrageParis - Street Photos from Montmartre & Nearby203rd
4Rachel DunsdonOrangutans20
5Rachel DunsdonWaterfall Fun20
6Derek Dewey-LeaderTropical Shells19
7Paul LambethColours of Portmeirion19
8Bill MartinFlour Girl18
9Bill MartinCanvey Island18
10Martin ParrattShorescape18
11Andrew ChuBirds in Flight17
12Bill MartinColourful Crypts17
13Colin BristerWatering the Flowers17
14Paul LambethKathakali Dance Drama - Facial Expressions17
15Rob DraperLight Painted Buildings17
16Andrew ChuStags in Richmond Park16
17Carl KursteinStone Soldiers16
18Derek Dewey-LeaderDecay16
19Derek Dewey-LeaderThe Colours of Yellowstone16
20Rob DraperBeach Light Painting16
21Kate WentworthIf The Shoe Fits15
22Sheila WilderPeople of Places in Myanmar15
23Carl KursteinReds and Smoke14
24Martin ParrattImagined Worlds14

Results Cereal Partners DPI 2015-16 - Judge: Chris Palmer 19/04/16

NameImage 1ScoreImage 2ScoreTotalPosition
Graham JonesSummers Day in the Falklands20Caracara leaving with Rockhopper Kill1838Winner
Andrew ChuArctic Terns in Flight20Hoverfly18382nd
Colin BristerEric of Iceland20Red Kite1636Jt 3rd
Jon StarlingThe Number Of The BEST19Liquid Skies1736Jt 3rd
Rachel DunsdonFoggy Station - India19Indian Wedding1736Jt 3rd
Colin MahoneyArtisan's Fayre17Forklift1835
Bill MartinThe Doctor will see you now18Brighton Sunset1634
John RussellAlien Cloud17Hippo and Calf1734
Martin ParrattThe Race18Autumn in the Peak District1634
Bill WastellGreater Kudu, Tanzania16Castle Rock, Wales1733
June SparhamInquisitive Leopard Cub-Okavango Delta15Tree Climbing Lioness1833
Steve BaldwinPeak District Winter Morning16Kruger Leopard1733
Carl KursteinAlien Mothership17A distorted View of Birmingham New Street1532
Gillian JonesClearing the Glenshee Road15Autumn Morning1732
Paul LambethFilling the Bullock Cart16Beach Hut Impressions1531
Richard BurnPeaceful Reflection17Walking the Bridge1431
Rob DraperAerodrome Light Painting15Autumn Leaf1631
Dave MintyFoggy Morning Grado16Olga - Paphos1430
Derek Dewey-LeaderEyes of the believer14Arizona triptych1630
Eric CheekThe Hunt16Misty Bay Near Cape Town South Africa1430
George StodulskiThe Art Enthusiast14The Spiral D1630
lyn braceyhurry i can't hold this pose much longer15Look mum Australia1530
Martin BurrageDecisive Moments13The Chase1730
Nick CollinsHelp is on its way15Murray to serve1530
Norman MacDonaldThe Admiral looks out15Thames view1530
Richard WhiteWide Eyed and Legless16Autumn Avenue1430
Simon CoxNecter Collector16High flyer1430
Yvonne MorganVegas at Dusk16Reflections in a BMW1430
Brian LongRed Spice14Love in the rain1529
Colin BuckFrozen Shore15Isolation1429
Kirsten GifkinsUnder the Grande Arch15Threatening Sky1429
Rick BullivantNew Kings Cross Underpass15London Icons1429
Anita HoyleBoat Graveyard13Past Glory1528
Chris HaleSheep may safely graze14Perplexed1428
Peter BuddInto Darkness15Following in her Footsteps1328
martin longa rough day13the light1427
Sue OuldSunlight, Clouds and the Fountain13Shadows on the Floor at Gosling golf range1326
David MorrisSea level14Reflection1125
Chris BishopOld Friends Bookends1616
Ashley ClowesThe Mr. and Mrs.1515

Annual Mono Print Result - 22/03/2016 - Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp
 AuthorTitle Title TotPos
12
1Derek Dewey-LeaderStorm Force 1018The Archer20381st
2Bill MartinReach for The Sky18Paris In The Rain1937
3Colin BristerIceland17The Beginning2037
4Richard BurnOn The Run20Thinking About It1737
5Carl KursteinFalling With Style17Ever Decreasing Circles1936
6Colin MahoneyOn The Alert - Hen Harrier17Alone at Skogafoss1936
7Dave FosterSailing19Catching The Last Wave1736
8Eric CheekAt Trafalgar Square17Print No: 31936
9Gillian JonesThistle Explosion18Abandoned1836
10Graham JonesTerrified18Husky Dog Racing1836
11Martin ParrattThe Fence and Hedge18Two Down - Two To Go1836
12Pat EllisThe Jester18RBS London1836
13Paul LambethCobwebs and Broken Glass16Cold Walk2036
14Rachel DunsdonWall Of Remembrance18Watching You1836
15John RussellCloisters19Reflected Flight1635
16Martin BurrageKettle Drummer In Concert18Out On A Limb1735
17Andrew ChuHavergate Hare17Red Kite1734
18June SparhamLioness Checking Out Plains Game17Preening Darter1734
19Colin BuckSisterly Moment17Yggdrasil1633
20Jon StarlingZebras18Reeds In The Sun1533
21Patricia ReidTulip15Mushroom1833
22John PontingDewdrop16Wicken Fen1632
23Steve BaldwinBuenos Aires Bicycles16Oiling The Boxes1632
24Sue OuldDandelion Clock16Wind Blown1632
25Simon CoxLife Through A Lens14Trogia Town1630
26Jean WiseA Storm On It's Way14Gazing At Something1428
27Dave MintySt Albans Abbey1818

Annual Colour Print Result 6th March 2016 - Judge: Peter Prosser
 Entrants 1
Title
Pts2
Title
PTSTotal 
1June SparhamShort-eared Owl - Heartwood Forest20Lilac Breasted Roller Panting1939Winner
2Bill MartinHair Flick19Broken Doll1938
3Paul LambethInner Peace18Beach Couple2038
4Graham JonesBlack Browed Albatross Courtship20A Mad Scamble1737
5Colin MahoneyThe Last One Home17Morning Tranquility - Exmoor1936
6Martin ParrattSantorini Churches19Snow and Frost1736
7Steve BaldwinFrosty Winter Mimram Morning19Mallorcan Morning Big Stopper1736
8Carl KursteinMount Harriet Reminder15Mr Thoughtful2035
9Eric CheekIceland by The Bottom of The Waterfall17Alcemy1835
10Gillian JonesIcy Peppers17Fritillary1835
11Jon StarlingOne of The Few17Flying Scotsman1835
12Andrew ChuArtic Terns20Black Headed Gull Attack1434
13Colin BristerThings Are Heating Up18Flying High1634
14Norman MacDonaldWhen I'm Cleaning Windows17Eve1734
15Dave MintyBarnabo Island - Gulf of Grado16Metera Bascicata1632
16John RussellCultural Icon - Back on Track!15Surf Cruising1732
17Martin BurrageInside the Carlos V Pavillion, Seville16Autumn Colours1632
18Bill WastellLake Manze - Tanzania16Woodworker - Tunisia1531
19Derek Dewey-LeaderDivided Colour15Thermal Spring Yellowstone1631
20Jean WiseLes Lumineoles Regent Street161.8 London Oxford Circus1430
21Pat EllisThe Mermaid16Our Model1430
22Simon CoxTrogia Harbour15Stag At Woburn1429

Non League DPI 16th Feb 2016 - Judges: Club Members

EntrantsTitlePointsPosition
Martin ParrattReturning to Tenby Harbour19
Bill MartinFelixstowe Breakwater18
Colin MahoneyClematis18
George Stodulskifrozen in the ice18
John PontingEn Garde18
lyn braceyEarly morning in the shade18
Patricia ReidKeeping Me In the Dark18
Jon StarlingBFFs17
June SparhamPuffin with Sand Eels17
Bill WastellRobin on watercan16
Colin MahoneyNuts! Fallen on the forest floor16
Graham CookHitting the high notes16
lyn bracey11:5016
martin longwaiting for the tide16
Martin ParrattMillennium Bridge & St Paul's16
Pam Theobaldlone violinist16
Paul LambethChurch Window16
Al HeathWhich way to the beach?15
Alison KnightTemptation15
Bill MartinCanvey Island15
Brian LongPippet15
Colin BristerA Pair of Blue Tits15
Eileen Pegrumme n charlie15
Graham JonesHaving a Ball15
Janet ScottOlympic Gateway15
John FogartyWild Roses15
Jon StarlingHorny Owl15
Paul LambethSelf Portrait15
Brian LongOptic fiber14
Carl KursteinWho are you looking at14
Chris HaleI wish I wasn't a coconut!14
Colin BristerA Yeti14
Colin BuckDon't Think They Can See Me14
Dave MintyLate Roman Wall Painting Paphos14
Eileen PegrumNevada dave14
George StodulskiFocus stacked foxglove14
Gillian JonesProtest14
Graham CookGone For A Cuppa14
Graham JonesGoing Shopping14
John PontingMoulin a vente14
June SparhamEvening Stroll14
Kirsten GifkinsShadows in a courtyard14
Martin BurrageLost for Words14
Alison KnightPrickly Sky13
Kirsten GifkinsReflexion in a window13
martin longThe judge13
Patricia ReidLady in Lavender13
Peter BuddGritty Market13
Peter BuddStairway to the Stars13
Yvonne MorganChurch of our Lady Bruges13
Al HeathCameraphone depth of field experiment12
Bill WastellFree Hugs12
Carl KursteinDeadly Wet paint12
Chris HaleHat or bucket12
Colin BuckWho you calling a wrinkly cow12
Derek Dewey LeaderDay of the Dragon12
Gillian JonesFrench Dogs Toilet12
John Fogarty Mural of St Francis of Assisi, Greccio, Italy12
Martin BurrageVintage Store12
Norman MacDonaldSitting pretty12
Norman MacDonaldCat in a shoe12
Sue OuldThe Sun Shines On The Righteous!12
Sue OuldPlease do not adjust your eye sight!12
Yvonne MorganEilean Donan12

Updated: 19th May 2016 — 8:04 pm

League Tables 2015 – 2016

Final Mono Print League Table 2015-2016

Final Current Table as of 01/02/2016
PosNameTot1st2nd3rdHCC
1Rachel Dunsdon73xx
2Graham Jones73x
3Gillian Jones73xx
4Colin Brister72xxx
5Paul Lambeth72x
6Martin Burrage72xx
7Colin Mahoney71xx
8Bill Martin69x
9June Sparham69x
10Richard Burn69xxx
11Andrew Chu69xx
12Martin Parratt68xx
13John Russell67x
14Carl Kurstein66x
15Bill Wastell66x
16Eric Cheek63
17Rosa Kawashima63
18Derek Dewey-Leader62x
19Jon Starling54xx
20Colin Buck46
21Jean Wise44
22Simon Cox43
23Steve Baldwin37x
24Yvonne Morgan32
25Sue Ould30
26Dave Minty29
27Becky Harley18
28Norman MacDonald18
29Peter Fox17
30Rashida Mangera17
31Geoff Pummery16
32George Stodulski16
33John Ponting16
34Alison Knight15

Final Colour Print League Table 2015-2016

Final Table As of 01/02/2016
PosNameTot1st2nd3rdHCC
1Martin Parratt74xxxx
2Eric Cheek74xxx
3Bill Martin74xx
4Colin Mahoney73xx
5Graham Jones73xxx
6Rosa Kawashima72xxx
7Bill Wastell70x
8Martin Burrage70x
9June Sparham69xx
10Colin Brister69x
11Paul Lambeth68x
12Andrew Chu68x
13Gillian Jones68x
14Richard Burn68x
15Rachel Dunsdon67x
16Derek Dewey-Leader66
17Colin Buck65x
18John Russell64
19Jean Wise50
20Jon Starling48
21Simon Cox45
22Sue Ould43
23Steve Baldwin36x
24Carl Kurstein33
25John Reddington32
26Yvonne Morgan31
27John Ponting18x
28Norman MacDonald18
29Becky Harley17
30Peter Fox17
31Rashida Mangera17
32George Stodulski16
33Alison Knight14
34Geoff Pummery14
35Rob Draper14
http://www.welwynphotoclub.org.uk/

Final DPI League Table - 03/02/2016

PosNameTot1st2nd3rdHCC
1Richard Burn74xx
2June Sparham73xx
3Eric Cheek73x
4Colin Brister71x
5Peter Budd71x
6Graham Jones71xx
7Colin Mahoney71xxx
8Rachel Dunsdon71xx
9Derek Dewey-Leader70xx
10Paul Lambeth69xx
11Bill Wastell69xx
12Carl Kurstein69x
13Martin Parratt68x
14Rosa Kawashima68x
15Gillian Jones67xx
16Rob Draper67x
17Dave Minty67
18Martin Burrage66
19Bill Martin65x
20Jon Starling65
21George Stodulski64
22John Fogarty63
23Simon Cox62
24Al Heath61
25John Russell61
26Brian Long59x
27Colin Buck59
28Kirsten Gifkins59
29Sue Ould58
30Andrew Chu56xxx
31Graham Cook55xx
32Norman MacDonald52x
33Rob Powell50x
34martin long48
35Alison Knight47
36Eileen Pegrum47
37Pam Theobald47
38Yvonne Morgan47
39Steve Baldwin46x
40John Reddington45
41Rashida Mangera38xx
42David Morris34x
43Iain Houston34x
44Chris Hale34
45William Bailey33x
46Hady Bayoumi33
47Rick Bullivant32
48Ashley Clowes31
49Pippa Strong28
50Richard White27x
51Chris Bishop19x
52Lyn Bracey18x
53Anita Hoyle17
54Les Otty17
55Becky Harley16
56John Ponting16
57Keith Sargant16
58Nick Collins16
59Adrian Childs15
60Praveen Selvaraj15
61Chris Cooke10

Updated: 3rd February 2016 — 7:10 pm

2014 – 2015 Competition Winners

League Winners Cup - All Media - Richard Burn

League Winners Cup – All Media – Richard Burn


League PDI Cup - Colin Mahoney

League PDI Cup – Colin Mahoney


League Mono Print Cup - Colin Mahoney

League Mono Print Cup – Colin Mahoney


League Colour Print Cup - Richard Burn

League Colour Print Cup – Richard Burn


Annual PDI Cup - Bill Martin

Annual PDI Cup – Bill Martin


Annual Mono Print Cup- Dave Foster

Annual Mono Print Cup- Dave Foster


Annual Colour Print Cup - Colin Mahoney

Annual Colour Print Cup – Colin Mahoney


5 of a Kind Cup - Kate Wentworth

5 of a Kind Cup – Kate Wentworth


Committee Cup - Colin Bristow

Committee Cup – Colin Bristow


Digital Knockout - Yvonne Morgan

Digital Knockout – Yvonne Morgan

Thanks to George Stodulski for taking the photos.

Updated: 20th May 2015 — 11:38 am
Focus © 2018 Frontier Theme