Category: Competitions

03/12/2019 PDI League 3 – Judge: David Steel

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 28th February 2020 — 9:05 pm

29/10/2019 PDI League 2 Open – Judge: Gordon Bramham

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 28th February 2020 — 9:01 pm

1/10/2019 – Print League Competition 1 – Open Colour & Mono Entries – Judge: Alan Goldby

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 28th February 2020 — 8:09 pm

League Tables 2019-2020

PDI League as at 3rd March 2020 - FINAL

AuthorTotal Score   
June Sparham185
Richard White183
Martin Parratt172
Steve Baldwin169
Paul Lambeth168
Rachel Dunsdon164
Trevor Chapman159
Derek Dewey-Leader159
Rob Draper158
Peter Fox158
John Russell157
Dave Minty156
John Reddington153
Colin Buck151
Elaine Robinson150
Bill Wastell149
Carl Kurstein148
Peter Budd147
Anthony Hollick145
Paul Seymour142
Nina Harrup140
Andrew C M Chu139
Iain Houston133
Ken Busbridge132
Sue Ould132
Rosa Kawashima127
Martin Mellor124
David Morris123
Dan Dearden119
Alex Mullen114
Colin Brister107
Cosmin Dimitriu102
Eric Cheek88
Duncan Mercer87
Kate Wentworth84
David Gregg80
Henry Brzeski67
Stuart Barrett65
Clive Godsave58
John Ponting55
Georgia Hann52
George Stodulski49
Phil Luck33
Sheila Clementson32
Roy Ward32

Mono Print League as at 18th February 2020 - FINAL

AuthorTotal Score
Steve Baldwin60
Rachel Dunsdon53
Eric Cheek53
June Sparham52
Derek Dewey-Leader52
Roy Ward51
Andrew Chu48
Rosa Kawashima47
Paul Lambeth47
John Reddington46
Anthony Hollick46
Bill Wastell46
Nina Harrup44
Iain Houston38
Duncan Mercer36
John Russell35
Carl Kurstein34
Sue Ould34
Martin Parratt34
Cosmin Dimitriu33
Colin Buck32
George Stodulski30
Colin Brister20
Dave Minty19
Ken Busbridge17
Patricia Reid17
Jean Wise17
Kate Wentworth17
Peter Fox16
Phil Luck15
John Ponting15
David Gregg14

Colour Print League as at 18th February 2020 - FINAL

AuthorTotal Score
Steve Baldwin57
Martin Parratt56
Eric Cheek52
June Sparham51
Paul Lambeth51
Rachel Dunsdon51
Bill Wastell50
Rosa Kawashima49
John Reddington49
Andrew Chu49
Anthony Hollick47
Derek Dewey-Leader46
Nina Harrup45
Cosmin Dimitriu39
John Russell36
Colin Brister36
Iain Houston35
Colin Buck34
George Stodulski32
Roy Ward32
Sue Ould32
Duncan Mercer29
Carl Kurstein18
Jean Wise17
John Ponting17
Kate Wentworth16
Peter Fox16
Ken Busbridge16
Dave Minty16
Phil Luck15
Patricia Reid15
David Greg14
David Greg14

Updated: 14th February 2020 — 9:53 pm

17/09/2019 – PDI League Competition 1 – Open – Judge: Robin Claydon

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 28th February 2020 — 8:35 pm

PDI Knock Out Entries 2019

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 22nd May 2019 — 4:48 pm

PDI Knock Out Results 2019

PDI Knock Out Results 2ist May 2019
Knockout competition 21st May 2019 
WinnerSteve Baldwin
SecondAnthony Hollick
Joint ThirdDuncan Mercer
Richard White
Updated: 22nd May 2019 — 4:01 pm

Five of a Kind – 7/05/2019 Results

5 OF A KIND 2019 - Judge: Julie Hutson
TITLEAUTHORMARKRESULT
Battling Through the SnowMartin Parratt201ST
TulipsEric Cheek202ND
At the Canal St Martin, ParisMartin Burrage20J3RD
Local Water TowersRoy Ward20J3RD
The Need for SpeedMartin Parratt20HC
ValenciaRachel Dunsdon20HC
Remembering Apes - PortraitsJune Sparham19C
Still Lifes with Fork Spoon & EggEric Cheek19C
Mystical ForestPaul Lambeth19C
Beech ForestRachel Dunsdon19C
YellowstoneDerek Dewey Leader19C
Classic BikesRoy Ward18
Golden Moments in the WildJune Sparham18
Coloured Houses ReflectedMartin Parratt18
At the Gallerie Vero Dodat, ParisMartin Burrage18
Blooming FlowersNina Harrup17
5 AbstractsDerek Dewey Leader17
FleurieDerek Dewey Leader17
Steel Sculpture (Detail)Paul Lambeth17
The Lesson - How to tie a Turban - JodhpurSheila Wilder17
Figures on a JourneyPaul Lambeth17
Tigers of Bandager Central IndiaSheila Wilder16
Hepworth's Hands - A StudyGeorge Stodulski16
Polar Bears in Churchill Manitoba CanadaSheila Wilder16
Updated: 8th May 2019 — 2:53 pm

Annual Colour PDI – 30/4/2019 – Judge: Colin Southgate

Annual Colour PDI - Judge: Colin Southgate
Round 1Score 1Round 2Score 2nameTotalResult
One Giant Leap 20Somethings There 20Richard White401
Lake District Morning 20To Infinity and Beyond 20Martin Parratt402
Chital Deer 18Portrait of Chimpanzee Kibale Forest Uganda 20June Sparham383
Flamenco 18Treecreeper 20Trevor Chapman383
The Kill 17My friend 18Alex Mullen35
Mother and baby are doing well 19Southern Redbilled Hornbill Botswana18Bill Wastell37
You lookin at me 15Red Cardinal 16Clive Godsave31
Lady of The Lake 16Amongst The Golden Daffodils 18Colin Buck34
Lunchtime Pristina Albania 17Geranium 17Dave Minty34
Lake View 17Time for a Pint 18David Morris35
Owl at the falls 18Shepherd of the high moor 17Derek Dewey-Leader35
Herculaneum 16Hellebores 15Elaine Robinson31
Carnivore 20Godwits flying in to feast 17George Stodulski37
Surf Rider 16The Library 17John Russell33
Table and Chairs 16Notre Dame 18Martin Burrage34
Bare Throated Tiger Heron Crash Landing 18Kelpie 18Paul Lambeth36
Teasel 17Weeping Angel 16Paul Seymour33
Resting 18Beech Woodland 17Rachel Dunsdon35
The Wreck in the Aurora 16Fountain of Youth 19Rob Draper35
Arctic Light 17Autumn Playground 17Steve Baldwin34
Eye catching Display 17View of Welwyn Countryside Through a Train Window 16Sue Ould33
Updated: 5th May 2019 — 10:58 am

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) – 16 April 2019 – Judge David Steel

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) - 16 April 2019 - Judge David Steel

NAMETITLE PRINT 1MARKTITLE PRINT 2MARKTOTALRESULT
Baldwin SteveWanaka TreeH 20The Bend in the RiverH 20401st
Mahoney ColinThe Stable Hand, HavanaH 20LottieH 20402nd
Burrage MartinViewpointsH 18Morning CoffeeH 19373rd
Lambeth PaulBeach FigureH 19On Battersea Bridge1736HC
Dunsdon RachelIcelandic Bridge17ChoppyH 1835HC
Parratt Martin Alone in VeniceH 18Foliage Cascade1735HC
Wastell BillBuy one if you Dare16Boatman at Dawn, CambodiaH 1834C
Budd PeterStreetpunks 17Hong Kong1633
Dewey Leader DerekThe Tree at the Loch16Luna1733
Minty DaveDrin River Valley, Albania17Fishermen, Famagusta, North Cyprus1633
Russell JohnPuppy Love17Babbling Brook1633
Sparham JuneBald Eagle, Anan Creek17Leopard in Hot Pursuit of Mother1633
Colin BuckShe Sleeps in the Womb of the Old Oak Tree17Maiden of the Moon1532
Stodulski GeorgeLow Cloud at Panshanger, WGC15Collie - Pushed it to the Limit!1631
Harrup NinaLight Burst14Daffodil1529
Ould SueWelwyn Viaduct14Reflections of a Train1529
Wilder SheilaMusic at the Café14Roaring at Atlantic, Donegal, Eire1428

Updated: 17th April 2019 — 11:39 am