Category: Print Results

Print Competition Results

Annual Colour Print Results 16/6/2020

Annual Colour Print Competition 16 June 2020 - JUDGE - NAOMI SAUL
NAMETITLE PRINT 1MARK PRINT 1TITLE PRINT 2MARK PRINT 2TOTALRESULT
Rachel DunsdonIcelandic ChurchH 20Beech WoodlandH 18381ST
Martin ParrattOarsmen of VeniceH 18Battling Through the SnowH 20382ND
Paul LambethWhite Cottage17Figure on Tenby BeachH 2037JOINT 3RD
June SparhamBlue Headed Tree AgamaH 18Inquisitive Lion CubH 1937JOINT 3RD
John RussellSilhouettes on the U Bein Bridge17Tranquil Scene on the Irrawaddy RiverH 1936HC
Colin BristerThe ChargeH 18Midnight Snack1634C
Cosmin DimitriuScouting15Place de la BourseH 1934C
Dave MintyA Quiet Corner, Holwell Hyde Lane16Satellite Dishes, Volterra, TuscanyH 1834C
Peter BuddI Only Have Eyes for You17Let it Rain, Let it Rain, Let it Rain1633
Roy WardTrying to Find ShelterH 19Reculver Towers1433
Steve BaldwinSpringtime Woodland17Lakeland Morning1431
John ReddingtonNew Year's Day Sunrise Over the Mossmoran Chemical Plant, Scotland16New Year's Day Street Ceilidh, Pitlochry, Scotland1531
Nina HarrupTimothy13Kevin1427
David GreggOn the Walls of Dubrovnik12Furrowed Sky1325
Colin BuckGuardian of the Enchanted Glade14N/A14
Updated: 17th June 2020 — 6:00 pm

Print League Competition Results

PRINT LEAGUE 3 COMPETITION -Colour - TUESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2020 - JUDGE - ALISON JENKINS

TitleAuthorHeldMarkResult
Keswick SunriseMartin ParrattH201ST
Blue and Gold MacawCosmin DimitriuH202ND
Concrete WalkwayRachel DunsdenH203RD
Lingering Cloud on Stob DeargIain HoustonH19HC
Derwent Water Steve BaldwinH19HC
Two's Company but Three's a CrowdBill WastellH18C
Holiday Weather, SkyePaul LambethH18C
Into the LightRosa Kawashima17
Excalibur's GuardianColin Buck17
Deserted BeachRoy Ward16
TobermoryAnthony Hollick16
Father and Son Celebrating Holi FestivalJune Sparham15
Old Oak, ThetfordNina Harrup15
Vineyards in the Duoro Valley, Northern PortugalSue Ould15
Hyena and CubEric Cheek15
Indian WeddingJohn Reddington14
Hanging on a Wing and a PrayerDerek Dewey- Leader14
Sandwich Tern in Flight with Sand EellAndrew Chu13

PRINT LEAGUE 3 COMPETITION - Mono - TUESDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2020 - JUDGE - ALISON JENKINS
TitleAuthorHeldMarkResult
Monument to the Working Man, LanzaroteRoy WardH201ST
Waiting for the RosterSteve BaldwinH202ND
Long & Winding RoadRachel DunsdenH183RD
Stacks in the Sea, Stacks in the SkyIain HoustonH18HC
Tree of HistoryDerek Dewey-Leader 17C
Lytham WindmillMartin Parratt17C
Bringing Home the Day's CatchJohn Reddington17C
Marx on GlassSue Ould16
Sticky FingersJune Sparham16
Danielle' Bailey's StyleColin Buck15
Queensferry DockCosmin Dimitriu15
The GallopAndrew Chu15
Waiting for the All ClearBill Wastell15
Dusk on Loch Tay Anthony Hollick15
WatchingRosa Kawashima15
Stranger on a Strange ShorePaul Lambeth14
A Man and His DogEric Cheek14
Beeston Regis PrioryNina Harrup14

LEAGUE PRINT 2 - SET SUBJECT Colour - From the roof top - 21 JANUARY 2020 - Judge - Colin Strong
TitleAuthorHeldMarkResult
Waiting to CrossSteve BaldwinHeld201ST
ConnectedCosmin DimitriuHeld192ND
Looking Down on the RainAndrew ChuHeld193RD
Round, like a circle in a SpiralJohn ReddingtonHeld18HC
View from Cathedral Square, Porto, Northern PortugalSue Old17C
Okavanga Delta, BotswanaEric Cheek17C
Staithes, North YorkshireMartin Parratt17C
Taj Mahal from the Red Fort, AgraJune Sparham17C
Hitchin from Roof of St Mary's ChurchPeter Fox16
Horseshoe Bend, ArizonaJohn Russell16
New York City at DuskPaul Lambeth16
Tangiers from Above the CloudsColin Brister16
Truilles in Puglia, ItalyBill Wastell15
View from Cable Car Nina Harrup15
Spooky Shadow, Looking DownRachel Dunsdon14
Great Wall of China from top of Watch TowerDerek Dewey Leader14
Below the ViaductGeorge Stodulski14
Roof GardensRosa Kawashima16
Over the Sound Anthony Hollick16
Sun Kissed Castle, Klis, CroatiaPhil Luck15
Masts over Mount PantokratorDuncan Mercer14

LEAGUE PRINT 2 - SET SUBJECT - Mono - Abandoned - 21 JANUARY 2020 - Judge - Colin Strong.xlsx
TitleAuthorHeldMarkResult
High and DrySteve BaldwinHeld201st
Panshanger OrangeryDuncan MercerHeld192nd
Messages from the Abandoned Warsaw GhettoEric CheekHeld193rd
Former Factory Abandoned to the ElementsSue OldHeld18HC
StillnessCosmin DimitriuHeld18HC
Buried Beach HutMartin Parratt17C
Delapidated in the AlpsJohn Russell17C
Old PierRachel Dunsdon17C
Crows Feeding on Abandoned RubbishJune Sparham17C
Nature Taking Back the PropertyPeter Fox16
Far from SainsburysCarl Kurstein16
Abandoned Cottage, Blaskett Islands, IrelandDerek Dewey Leader16
A Farm in TuscanyBill Wastell15
Remnants of WarAndrew Chu15
Old BoatPaul Lambeth15
Ramshackle BarnPhil Luck15
Waiting for the RideAnthony Hollick15
Derelict & DesertedRosa Kawashima15
Abandoned Half Way up a MountainRoy Ward14
Derelict Cereal PartnersGeorge Stodulski14
Lawnmower circa 1935Nina Harrup13
A Deserted Cottage, Mingulay, Outer HebridesJohn Reddington12

Updated: 19th February 2020 — 5:53 pm

Five of a Kind – 7/05/2019 Results

5 OF A KIND 2019 - Judge: Julie Hutson
TITLEAUTHORMARKRESULT
Battling Through the SnowMartin Parratt201ST
TulipsEric Cheek202ND
At the Canal St Martin, ParisMartin Burrage20J3RD
Local Water TowersRoy Ward20J3RD
The Need for SpeedMartin Parratt20HC
ValenciaRachel Dunsdon20HC
Remembering Apes - PortraitsJune Sparham19C
Still Lifes with Fork Spoon & EggEric Cheek19C
Mystical ForestPaul Lambeth19C
Beech ForestRachel Dunsdon19C
YellowstoneDerek Dewey Leader19C
Classic BikesRoy Ward18
Golden Moments in the WildJune Sparham18
Coloured Houses ReflectedMartin Parratt18
At the Gallerie Vero Dodat, ParisMartin Burrage18
Blooming FlowersNina Harrup17
5 AbstractsDerek Dewey Leader17
FleurieDerek Dewey Leader17
Steel Sculpture (Detail)Paul Lambeth17
The Lesson - How to tie a Turban - JodhpurSheila Wilder17
Figures on a JourneyPaul Lambeth17
Tigers of Bandager Central IndiaSheila Wilder16
Hepworth's Hands - A StudyGeorge Stodulski16
Polar Bears in Churchill Manitoba CanadaSheila Wilder16
Updated: 8th May 2019 — 2:53 pm

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) – 16 April 2019 – Judge David Steel

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) - 16 April 2019 - Judge David Steel
NAMETITLE PRINT 1MARKTITLE PRINT 2MARKTOTALRESULT
Baldwin SteveWanaka TreeH 20The Bend in the RiverH 20401st
Mahoney ColinThe Stable Hand, HavanaH 20LottieH 20402nd
Burrage MartinViewpointsH 18Morning CoffeeH 19373rd
Lambeth PaulBeach FigureH 19On Battersea Bridge1736HC
Dunsdon RachelIcelandic Bridge17ChoppyH 1835HC
Parratt Martin Alone in VeniceH 18Foliage Cascade1735HC
Wastell BillBuy one if you Dare16Boatman at Dawn, CambodiaH 1834C
Budd PeterStreetpunks 17Hong Kong1633
Dewey Leader DerekThe Tree at the Loch16Luna1733
Minty DaveDrin River Valley, Albania17Fishermen, Famagusta, North Cyprus1633
Russell JohnPuppy Love17Babbling Brook1633
Sparham JuneBald Eagle, Anan Creek17Leopard in Hot Pursuit of Mother1633
Colin BuckShe Sleeps in the Womb of the Old Oak Tree17Maiden of the Moon1532
Stodulski GeorgeLow Cloud at Panshanger, WGC15Collie - Pushed it to the Limit!1631
Harrup NinaLight Burst14Daffodil1529
Ould SueWelwyn Viaduct14Reflections of a Train1529
Wilder SheilaMusic at the Café14Roaring at Atlantic, Donegal, Eire1428
Updated: 17th April 2019 — 11:39 am

Print League Competition Results 2018-2019

League Print Competition Colour - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne

TITLE - COLOURAUTHORSCORERESULT
Kori Bustard, TanzaniaBill Wastell201
Mist at the FarmhouseColin Mahoney202
Meeting in VeniceMartin Parratt203
Grizzly Bear Cub, Annan Creek, AlaskaJune Sparham20HC
Misty Twilight at FelixstoweSteve Baldwin20HC
Autumn WoodlandMartin Parratt20HC
Studland DawnSteve Baldwin19C
Saint Appollinare, RavennaDave Minty19C
Blue Headed SunbirdJune Sparham19C
CygnetJohn Ponting18
Osprey in FlightAndrew Chu18
Cape Town Shopping MallDuncan Mercer18
Break in the MistColin Buck18
Looking Out, Tate ModernRachel Dunsdon17
Can I Go Home Now Colin Buck17
Just a Stroll at SundownSue Ould17
Tulipa SprengeriJohn Ponting17
A Scottish LandscapeIain Houston17
Impressions of BamburghPaul Lambeth17
Jack SnipeAndrew Chu17
After Lunch NapPaul Lambeth17
Lismore LighthouseAnthony Hollick17
Snapchat by StreetlampColin Mahoney17
Herdsman of EtiveIain Houston17
Petra, JordanDave Minty17
Red EyeDerek Dewey-Leader16
Twilight on LussAnthony Hollick16
Like Dante's Inferno, The Burning Ghats at Varanasi, IndiaBill Wastell16
TeacupNina Harrup16
Coral in UVDerek Dewey-Leader16
Icelandic SunsetRachel Dunsdon16
Swimming's Not For Me!George Stodulski15
Shady Business at KoulouraDavid Gregg15
What's that Up AheadDavid Gregg15

League Print Competition MONO - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne
TITLE – MONOAUTHORSCORERESULT
The Frozen FishermanColin Mahoney201
Concrete WallDuncan Mercer202
The Bend in the RiverSteve Baldwin203
Icelandic BridgeRachel Dunsdon20HC
Contemplation : Study of a Male Lion, Masai MaraJune Sparham20HC
Foliage CascadeMartin Parratt19C
Leopard Cub in Hot Pursuit of MotherJune Sparham19C
Mirror, Mirror, On The WallColin Mahoney18
Shkodra, AlbaniaDave Minty18
The East Gate Clock, ChesterAndrew Chu18
Hawthorn on a Misty HillsideBill Wastell18
Home WorkerAndrew Chu18
Striding Through a Concrete JungleRachel Dunsdon18
Indian RailwayPaul Lambeth17
Winter WoodlandMartin Parratt17
Ice ShapesDerek Dewey Leader17
Stowe HouseJohn Ponting17
Kidney ConceptGeorge Stodulski17
Porcupines & a Honey Badger Feeding at Night, NamibiaBill Wastell17
Happy ChappieJohn Ponting17
A Run on the BeachPaul Lambeth17
Dovercourt LightSteve Baldwin17
Rock StrataDerek Dewey Leader17
Grim Up NorthDavid Gregg16
Dandelion ClockSue Ould16
The Flying ScotsmanNina Harrup16
Construction Detail, FelixstoweDavid Gregg16

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - COLOUR - WGC - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE - PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
River Mimram at Digswell, WGCBill WastellH 201 st
Autumn on the CampusMartin ParrattH 192 nd
No Golf Today!Rachel DunsdonH 183 rd
Steaming out of WGC StationColin Mahoney17
Window ShoppingSteve Baldwin17
Boathouse, Stanborough Lake Paul Lambeth16
Bluebell Woods, PanshangerJune Sparham16
Lady in the Howard CentreEric Cheek15
The Fountain, WGCAndrew Chu15
Sherrardspark WoodNina Harrup15
Tulips in HowardsgateSue Ould15
Farm Implements Derek Dewey-Leader14
The Lost IconColin Buck14

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - MONO - OLD THINGS - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE : PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The Boer War CorrespondentColin MahoneyH 201 st
Old Bridge Crossing, Mandrare, MadagascarJune SparhamH 202 nd
The End of the LineBill WastellH 193 rd
Rickety Old FenceRachel DunsdonH18
Time TravellerSteve Baldwin17
Jacobite Steam TrainMartin Parratt16
Old JugPaul Lambeth16
Steep HillNina Harrup16
The Changing SceneDerek Dewey-Leader16
Saved from the SkipColin Buck15
Old Façade, Cartagena, ColumbiaEric Cheek15
Queen Victoria's Bathing MachineSue Ould15
Old MetalAndrew Chu14
Bleaklow Moor, DerbyshireDavid Gregg14

League Print 1 Competition Colour & Mono - 02 October 2018 - Judge Colin Strong
Colour Competition     
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The LookMartin BurrageHELD201st
4 Spotted ChaserAndrew ChuHELD202nd
Ready to RollColin BristerHELD193rd
Pembroke Beach ImpressionsPaul LambethHELD19HC
Moraki SunriseSteve BaldwinHELD19HC
The Great Migration 2Sheila Wilder18C
Cheetah Hunting, NamibiaBill Wastell18C
Sub-Alpha Male Chimpanzee - Kibale ForestJune Sparham17
Misty SunriseMartin Parratt17
The HuntressColin Buck17
Misty Forest Nina Harrup17
MagnoliaColin Mahoney17
Ice BearDerek Dewey-Leader17
Pier, Swanage Bay, Jurassic Coast, DorsetEric Cheek16
Lochan, Glen CoeRachel Dunsdon16
Tamar Rail BridgeAnthony Hollick15
Neighbour's CatRosa Kawashima15
The Buck Inn, MalhamJohn Russell15
Thames Bricks, 100 years onGeorge Stodulski14
-----------------------------------
Mono Competition
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
Father & SonColin BristerHELD201st
Cut ThroughColin MahoneyHELD202nd
Wanaka TreeSteve BaldwinHELD193rd
Me & My ShadowRachel DunsdonHELD19HC
Black Sand Beach, Iceland Erik CheekHELD18C
ViewpointsMartin BurrageHELD17
Great MigrationSheila Wilder17
Exposing the Seedy SideGeorge Stodulski16
Lone Tree, Arches National ParkDerek Dewey-Leader16
Dreamy & Slippery WalkRosa Kawashima16
Hibernating BenchesMartin Parratt16
Locked OutAndrew Chu16
WemburyAnthony Hollick16
Union of South AfricaJohn Russell15
Sunlight & Spray, DustanboroughPaul Lambeth15
Desolate Waterfront, PenangBill Wastell15
Cheetah Cub - Looking for MotherJune Sparham15
Tractor RaceNina Harrup14
RiaColin Buck14

Updated: 22nd February 2019 — 3:49 pm