Category: Competitions

Print League Competition 1 – Open Colour & Mono Entries 1/10/2019 – Judge: Alan Goldby

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 7th October 2019 — 11:06 am

League Results 2019-2020

League Print 1 Colour - 01 October 2019 Judge - Alan Goldby

TITLEAUTHORMARKHELDRESULT
Light Lunch Mediterranean StyleEric Cheek20HELD1st
Fish for TeaColin Brister20HELD2nd
Kjosfossen Waterfall, NorwayJohn Russell20HELD3rd
Bleak MidwinterMartin Parratt19HELDHC
Orangutan Mother & Baby, Semenggoh ForestJune Sparham19HC
Synchronised Take OffCarl Kurstein18HC
Winter Sunrise, PanshangerSteve Baldwin18C
Mammoth Spring Terraces, YellowstoneDerek Dewey-Leader18
Future DendrologistGeorge Stodulski18
Allo Allo, Wot's Goin on Ere?Bill Wastell 17
On the ShelfRachel Dunsdon17
Autumn ColoursPaul Lambeth17
Afternoon Fog over Harbour, Hong KongAndrew Chu17
A-round Mont St MichelJohn Reddington17
View From the TopJohn Ponting17
The FlapperColin Buck17
English RoseJean Wise17
Morning Mist, Ashness JettyIan Houston16
Yellow RosesKen Busbridge16
BruceRoy Ward16
Blue PlumbagoDave Minty16
5 Geishas in Gion, Kyoto, JapanRosa Kawashima16
Olive Grove in Southern SpainKate Wentworth16
Spanish WindmillPatricia Reid15
Croyde Bay Nina Harrup15
PoppyDuncan Mercer15
Garden Through the GateTony Hollick15
Sluggy MacslugfaceDavid Greg14

League Print 1 Mono - 01 October 2019 Judge - Alan Goldby
TITLEAUTHORMARKHELDRESULT
The Pulpit, Southwell MinsterSteve Baldwin20HELD1ST
Running FreeColin Brister20HELD2ND
High Brandel Landing JettyEric Cheek20HELDEqual 3RD
Light & Shade at WastwaterIan Houston20HELDEqual 3RD
Railway Workshop, Damascus, SyriaDave Minty19HC
EgretDerek Dewey-Leader19HC
The Rickshaw DriverJune Sparham19HC
In the Glasshouse, KewPaul Lambeth18C
In a LineRachel Dunsdon18
Falling with StyleCarl Kurstein18
Whitby AbbeyJohn Russell18
Low TideAndrew Chu18
Kelling Heath Halt Nina Harrup17
Church at Torla-Ordesa, Spanish PyreneesJohn Reddington17
Long ForgottenPatricia Reid17
AlixxiaColin Buck17
DouglasRoy Ward17
Mac in a HatKen Busbridge17
San Stefano Harbour, CorfuDuncan Mercer17
The WalkRosa Kawashima17
Forgotten corner of an Olive Grove in AndalusiaKate Wentworth17
The ShardJean Wise17
Sat Nav UpgradeBill Wastell16
Scary SculpturesGeorge Stodulski16
The ChainTony Hollick16
PaulJohn Ponting15
Southwold IlluminationsDavid Gregg14

17/9/19 - PDI League 1 Open - Judge: Robin Claydon
TITLEAUTHORMARKSRESULT
Running FreeColin Brister201st
Evening OutIan Robertson202nd
Cromer TwilightSteve-Baldwin203rd
That Flaming TromboneKen Busbridge20HC
Female Leopard-Masai MaraJune Sparham20HC
Girls Like To Have FunColin Buck19HC
Trulli Houses, ItalyPeter Fox19
Sunrise in Pu LuongSheila Clementson19
Lanzarote Cactus GardenRob Draper18C
Eagle's NestIain Houston18
Tern Versus GullAndrew C M Chu18
I'm not sure I would be smilingRoy Ward18
Tarn Hows Lake DistrictEric Cheek18
No Way OutMartin Parratt18
Sunset WreckRob Draper18
Peterborough cathedral ceilingAnthony Hollick17
Paratrooper At RestCarl Kurstein17
Andalucia Festival FloatKate Wentworth17
Taking In The ViewRichard-White17
Grey Heron with ReflectionAndrew C M Chu17
On a Shout ThamesDave Minty17
No CyclingDan Dearden17
Tourists in CapriPeter Fox17
Hungry FoxTrevor Chapman16
Female bearded tit on reeds NorfolkDerek-Dewey-Leader16
Bulbuls - Breeding Pair - Ranthambore ForestJune Sparham16
Just YawningPaul-Lambeth16
Within the mistIain Houston16
Last StopDuncan Mercer16
Coloured Houses ReflectedMartin Parratt15
Little Bee-eater with DragonflyBill Wastell15
Relaxing in the parkNina Harrup15
FlowingRosa Kawashima15
Girl on a Pebble BeachJohn Reddington15
BoutDan Dearden15
SeydisfjordurDuncan Mercer15
Peja 13th Century Monastry Church KosovoDave Minty15
Blending InRachel Dunsdon15
Bald EagleTrevor Chapman15
Quick and Tasty DrinkRosa Kawashima15
A garden gate at ClivedenDavid Gregg15
last of the harvest lightDerek-Dewey-Leader15
What Are You Looking AtIan Robertson15
Hanau market GermanyDavid Gregg14
Hollyhocks On Aldeburgh SeafrontSue-Ould14
Red Common Soldier BeetleJohn Ponting14
PollinationPaul Seymour14
keeping DryPeter-Budd14
Autumn RainbowJohn-Russell14
Skye Beach Paul-Lambeth14
Cutty SarkElaine Robinson14
Reach for the sky in SeattleMartin Mellor14
40 Mile Beach Noosa QueenslandBill Wastell14
White Dead NettleGeorge Stodulski14
The Armed KnightSteve-Baldwin14
Night time swimKate Wentworth14
Swiss Garden Old WardenCarl Kurstein14
Pheasant in close upJohn-Russell14
Lovely LadyEric Cheek14
WheelsPeter-Budd14
George & MildredRoy Ward14
Feeling SmallRichard-White14
Reflections In The Font Salisbury CathedralSue-Ould14
AzencaColin Buck14
Storm in HanoiSheila Clementson13
Grass FlowerGeorge Stodulski13
RaptureKen Busbridge13
Walkie Talkie overpowers NACFBElaine Robinson13
PontAnthony Hollick13
DeliberatingNina Harrup13
Left Behind In OradourJohn Ponting13
RazorbillColin Brister13
Hungarian HorsemanRachel Dunsdon12
Summer Mist engulfs the Forth BridgeJohn Reddington12
Festival Light PaintingPaul Seymour12
Seaplanes VancouverMartin Mellor12

Updated: 2nd October 2019 — 11:52 am

League Tables 2019-2020

PDI League as at 17th September 2019

AuthorTotal Score
Peter Fox36
June Sparham36
Rob Draper36
Ian Robertson35
Andrew C M Chu35
Steve-Baldwin34
Iain Houston34
Martin Parratt33
Colin Brister33
Colin Buck33
Ken Busbridge33
Roy Ward32
Dave Minty32
Sheila Clementson32
Dan Dearden32
Eric Cheek32
Derek-Dewey-Leader31
Kate Wentworth31
Trevor Chapman31
Duncan Mercer31
Carl Kurstein31
Richard-White31
Rosa Kawashima30
Anthony Hollick30
Paul-Lambeth30
Bill Wastell29
David Gregg29
Sue-Ould28
Peter-Budd28
Nina Harrup28
John-Russell28
Rachel Dunsdon27
George Stodulski27
Elaine Robinson27
John Ponting27
John Reddington27
Martin Mellor26
Paul Seymour26
Updated: 23rd September 2019 — 5:51 pm

PDI League Competition 1 – Open – 17/09/2019 – Judge: Robin Claydon

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 26th September 2019 — 5:04 pm

PDI Knock Out Entries 2019

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 22nd May 2019 — 4:48 pm

PDI Knock Out Results 2019

PDI Knock Out Results 2ist May 2019
Knockout competition 21st May 2019 
WinnerSteve Baldwin
SecondAnthony Hollick
Joint ThirdDuncan Mercer
Richard White
Updated: 22nd May 2019 — 4:01 pm

Five of a Kind – 7/05/2019 Results

5 OF A KIND 2019 - Judge: Julie Hutson
TITLEAUTHORMARKRESULT
Battling Through the SnowMartin Parratt201ST
TulipsEric Cheek202ND
At the Canal St Martin, ParisMartin Burrage20J3RD
Local Water TowersRoy Ward20J3RD
The Need for SpeedMartin Parratt20HC
ValenciaRachel Dunsdon20HC
Remembering Apes - PortraitsJune Sparham19C
Still Lifes with Fork Spoon & EggEric Cheek19C
Mystical ForestPaul Lambeth19C
Beech ForestRachel Dunsdon19C
YellowstoneDerek Dewey Leader19C
Classic BikesRoy Ward18
Golden Moments in the WildJune Sparham18
Coloured Houses ReflectedMartin Parratt18
At the Gallerie Vero Dodat, ParisMartin Burrage18
Blooming FlowersNina Harrup17
5 AbstractsDerek Dewey Leader17
FleurieDerek Dewey Leader17
Steel Sculpture (Detail)Paul Lambeth17
The Lesson - How to tie a Turban - JodhpurSheila Wilder17
Figures on a JourneyPaul Lambeth17
Tigers of Bandager Central IndiaSheila Wilder16
Hepworth's Hands - A StudyGeorge Stodulski16
Polar Bears in Churchill Manitoba CanadaSheila Wilder16
Updated: 8th May 2019 — 2:53 pm

Annual Colour PDI – 30/4/2019 – Judge: Colin Southgate

Annual Colour PDI - Judge: Colin Southgate
Round 1Score 1Round 2Score 2nameTotalResult
One Giant Leap 20Somethings There 20Richard White401
Lake District Morning 20To Infinity and Beyond 20Martin Parratt402
Chital Deer 18Portrait of Chimpanzee Kibale Forest Uganda 20June Sparham383
Flamenco 18Treecreeper 20Trevor Chapman383
The Kill 17My friend 18Alex Mullen35
Mother and baby are doing well 19Southern Redbilled Hornbill Botswana18Bill Wastell37
You lookin at me 15Red Cardinal 16Clive Godsave31
Lady of The Lake 16Amongst The Golden Daffodils 18Colin Buck34
Lunchtime Pristina Albania 17Geranium 17Dave Minty34
Lake View 17Time for a Pint 18David Morris35
Owl at the falls 18Shepherd of the high moor 17Derek Dewey-Leader35
Herculaneum 16Hellebores 15Elaine Robinson31
Carnivore 20Godwits flying in to feast 17George Stodulski37
Surf Rider 16The Library 17John Russell33
Table and Chairs 16Notre Dame 18Martin Burrage34
Bare Throated Tiger Heron Crash Landing 18Kelpie 18Paul Lambeth36
Teasel 17Weeping Angel 16Paul Seymour33
Resting 18Beech Woodland 17Rachel Dunsdon35
The Wreck in the Aurora 16Fountain of Youth 19Rob Draper35
Arctic Light 17Autumn Playground 17Steve Baldwin34
Eye catching Display 17View of Welwyn Countryside Through a Train Window 16Sue Ould33
Updated: 5th May 2019 — 10:58 am

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) – 16 April 2019 – Judge David Steel

Annual Mono Print Competition (Robert White Frps Cup) - 16 April 2019 - Judge David Steel

NAMETITLE PRINT 1MARKTITLE PRINT 2MARKTOTALRESULT
Baldwin SteveWanaka TreeH 20The Bend in the RiverH 20401st
Mahoney ColinThe Stable Hand, HavanaH 20LottieH 20402nd
Burrage MartinViewpointsH 18Morning CoffeeH 19373rd
Lambeth PaulBeach FigureH 19On Battersea Bridge1736HC
Dunsdon RachelIcelandic Bridge17ChoppyH 1835HC
Parratt Martin Alone in VeniceH 18Foliage Cascade1735HC
Wastell BillBuy one if you Dare16Boatman at Dawn, CambodiaH 1834C
Budd PeterStreetpunks 17Hong Kong1633
Dewey Leader DerekThe Tree at the Loch16Luna1733
Minty DaveDrin River Valley, Albania17Fishermen, Famagusta, North Cyprus1633
Russell JohnPuppy Love17Babbling Brook1633
Sparham JuneBald Eagle, Anan Creek17Leopard in Hot Pursuit of Mother1633
Colin BuckShe Sleeps in the Womb of the Old Oak Tree17Maiden of the Moon1532
Stodulski GeorgeLow Cloud at Panshanger, WGC15Collie - Pushed it to the Limit!1631
Harrup NinaLight Burst14Daffodil1529
Ould SueWelwyn Viaduct14Reflections of a Train1529
Wilder SheilaMusic at the Café14Roaring at Atlantic, Donegal, Eire1428

Updated: 17th April 2019 — 11:39 am

PDI League Competition 5: Set Subject. Abstract – Judge Dr Julie Hutson

Click thumbnail to enlarge.

Updated: 6th March 2019 — 4:07 pm