Results: Open 1 Combined – Season 13-14

Combined results for the Open 1 competition, scroll down to see the results for Mono and Digital.

Open 1 - Colour - Season 13-14

17 September 2013 - Judged by Paul de Sylva
 EntrantsTitlePtsResPosScr
1Stuart BarrettValencia162
2Nigel MarkwickLayers of the Sun162
3Paul LambethCormorant line162
4Ken BusbridgeWild Flower Meadow151
5Bill WastellYoung Lion Hunting at Dusk18C4
6Rachel DunsdonSunrise Seascape172
7June SparhamGetting Trollied151
8John FogartyBaby Gorilla151
9Colin MahoneyExpress Delivery, Bass Rock162
10Rob DraperFerry Structure162
11Martin ParrattDawn Mist Over Derwent Water19HC5
12Keith HurstEvening Stroll151
13Monty TrentIce Calves, Jokulsarlan, Iceland18C4
14Andrew ChuHumble House Sparrow19HC5
15Simon CoxCrete At Dusk151
16David ColeStorm Clouds Over Bassenthwaite19HC5
17Rashida MangeraSandile1927
18William BaileyPoppies at Dusk172
19Pam TheobaldCromer Pier162
20Derek Dewey LeaderPeregrine With Prey18C4
21Richard BurnNo Parking Allowed162
22Chris MansfieldTwo Tone Chocolate Box162
23Martin Burrage"El Tatio Geyser at Dawn"172
24Bill MartinBeauty In Decay1936
25Jean WiseButterfly151
26Geoff PummeryChicago Under the EL!172
27David Dickenson"Herring Gull and Humpback Whale"1918
28Colin BuckLast Lick151
29Marlene Vickers ElseSunflower Delight151
30John RussellMalachite Kingfisher (Alcedo Cristata)172
31Peter BuddRiver Thames, Little wittenham and Dorchester from W Clumps162
32Hady BayoumiTurkish Mosque, Johannesburg172
33Rosa KawashimaInto Curiosity162
34Carl KursteinF86A SABRE151

Open 1 - Mono - Season 13-14

17 September 2013 - Judged by Paul de Sylva
 EntrantsTitlePtsResPosScr
1Simon CoxHaving a jam151
2Richard BurnBoredom172
3Andrew ChuAs Time Goes By172
4Carl KursteinAbandoned to the Elements151
5Hady BayoumiPillow Fight Day, 2013, Trafalgar Square18C4
6Peter BuddSarah172
7Bill MartinStormy Evening172
8Keith HurstEnd Grain151
9David Dickenson"Ship Shape and Bristol fashion"172
10Marlene Vickers Else"Spirit of Ecstasy"141
11Martin Burrage"You'll Never Walk Alone"1936
12Derek Dewey LeaderGathering Storm162
13Nigel Markwick"Even Angels Answer to the Law"162
14Ken Busbridge"Mac and his Mandolin"172
15Bill WastellA Dazzle Of Zebras, Namibia18C4
16Rachel DunsdonStormy Pier1918
17Rosa KawashimaRemaining Undisturbed18C4
18John RussellVorsprung Durch Technik!162
19Colin BuckEnd of the Road172
20Paul LambethGuardian of the Loch19HC5
21Martin Parratt"New Forest Pony"1927
22David ColeMooring Post, Loweswater18HC5
23Monty TrentFigure at a Window, Museum of Modern Art, NY.172
24Geoff PummeryMontmartre - early 1960's151
25June Sparham"Wildebeest Crossing Mara River"19HC5
26Jean WiseWelwyn Garden City Fountain151
27Colin MahoneyThe Well Worn Path172
28Chris MansfieldEnigmatic Tangents18C4
29Rashida MangeraA Puff of Smoke162
30Rob DraperFrench Rooftop151

Open 1 - Digital Projection - Season 13-14

1 October 2013 - Judged by Kevin Herbert
 EntrantsTitlePtsResPosScr
1David DickensonSunset at Zadar172
2Brian LongWhere is the wiper switch162
4Simon CoxBuck at Richmond Park151
5John FogartyTamarin Monkey151
7Geoff PummeryPompeii141
8Marlene Vickers ElseLost Cat Found151
10Nigel MarkwickNightfall over Digswell Viaduct162
12Paul LambethSunlit Peaks18C4
13David ColeShepards Crook Competition - Threlkeld sheepdog trials19HHC5
14Martin Longthe launch151
15George StodulskiBees attack invading wasp141
18Martin BurrageAbout to Land18C4
19David AveryTimber!!162
20Dave PegrumBee on Lavender151
24Bill MartinIn Control172
26Lyn BraceyThe last dip.162
27Rashida MangeraBefore the Fight162
31Andrew ChuHovering House Sparrow20HHC5
33James CastroThe Other Side of 42nd St151
38Graham CookGet Me Out Of Here172
40William BaileyMisplaced swan Mevagissey Harbour131
42Colin BuckBack Off18C4
45Pam TheobaldHarvest151
46Richard BurnTime for a breather20H27
47Rosa KawashimaDangerous Move20H36
48Eileen PegrumWoodland Phenomena121
51Stuart BarrettA Lonely tree Stuart Barrett151
52Rob DraperKangaroo Joey19HHC5
53Monty TrentIce on Black Beach141
54June SparhamKing Penguin Breeding Pair18C4
55John RussellSydney Opera House - An alternative view172
56Bill WastellOn a cold and frosty Morning151
59Carl KursteinAfternoon Shadows162
60Rachel DunsdonKeeping Cool172
62Yvonne MorganFountains Abbey172
64Chris MansfieldArtemis20H18
67Colin MahoneyWhite Dryad Iceland18C4
68Martin ParrattPower Boat Racer162
69Sue OuldAnyone for tennis162
70Kirsten GifkinsAfter lunch141
71Derek Dewey LeaderHummingbird feeding162
74Keith WadworthRushing Water151
76Keith HurstCalling the gods172
78Richard WhiteSisters18C4
79Jean WiseBlue sky in the lake141

Open 1 - Digital Projection Non-scoring - Season 13-14

For this particular competition members where invited to enter up to two images. However only the score from their highest scoring image counts towards the league standings.
 EntrantsTitlePtsResPosScr
3Stuart BarrettHeacham Sunset150
6Bill WastellCrowned Cranes Zambia140
9June SparhamBottlenose Dolphoins - Sea of Cortez140
11Yvonne MorganRed with a sprinkling of Yellow140
16Pam TheobaldMevagissey Lighthouse130
17Chris MansfieldMad Hair19HHC0
21Rob DraperPortsmouth Pilot120
22Richard BurnPotential Customer160
23Keith WadsworthThai Prayer Girls150
25Eileen PegrumThe prettier side of Hertford110
28Rosa KawashimaAlone150
29Carl KursteinSt Pancras Old Church130
30Monty TrentCotton Grass140
32Richard WhiteOne Man, One Machine150
34Rachel DunsdonFlowers on the Sani Pass150
35Colin MahoneyStone Walls and Castle160
36Sue OuldCreten Church160
37Derek Dewey-LeaderFlower power130
39Keith HurstWarning Light120
41John RussellCoot Family - Feeding Time150
43Kirsten GifkinsThe sea at Southwold in September140
44Martin ParrattSledging - 21st Century Style150
49Martin BurrageHide and Seek170
50John FogartyYou've Got Me Puzzled130
57David ColeAbandoned Boat, Isle of Harris150
58Brian LongSkjolden Norway130
61Bill MartinThe Funfair140
63Rashida MangeraGrace & Beauty140
65simon CoxDartmouth Castle140
66Paul LambethOn the Cathedral Steps170
72Lyn BraceyA Gem in the Grass150
73Nigel MarkwickSwan Lake150
75Andrew ChuPuffins - Mini Conference18C0
77Dave PegrumAustralian Sunset130

ResultsPointsNotesHeadings
1st8 PointsH = Held back by judgePTS = Points
2nd7 PointsHC = Highly CommendedRES = Results
3rd6 PointsC = CommendedPOS = Position
Highly Commended5 PointsSCR = Score Card
Commended4 Points
Entries scoring 18+3 Points
Entries scoring 16/172 Points
Entries scoring 15 or below1 Point

Updated: 16th February 2014 — 10:46 pm