Category: Results

PDI Knock Out Results 2019

PDI Knock Out Results 2ist May 2019
Knockout competition 21st May 2019 
WinnerSteve Baldwin
SecondAnthony Hollick
Joint ThirdDuncan Mercer
Richard White
Updated: 22nd May 2019 — 4:01 pm

Five of a Kind – 7/05/2019 Results

5 OF A KIND 2019 - Judge: Julie Hutson
TITLEAUTHORMARKRESULT
Battling Through the SnowMartin Parratt201ST
TulipsEric Cheek202ND
At the Canal St Martin, ParisMartin Burrage20J3RD
Local Water TowersRoy Ward20J3RD
The Need for SpeedMartin Parratt20HC
ValenciaRachel Dunsdon20HC
Remembering Apes - PortraitsJune Sparham19C
Still Lifes with Fork Spoon & EggEric Cheek19C
Mystical ForestPaul Lambeth19C
Beech ForestRachel Dunsdon19C
YellowstoneDerek Dewey Leader19C
Classic BikesRoy Ward18
Golden Moments in the WildJune Sparham18
Coloured Houses ReflectedMartin Parratt18
At the Gallerie Vero Dodat, ParisMartin Burrage18
Blooming FlowersNina Harrup17
5 AbstractsDerek Dewey Leader17
FleurieDerek Dewey Leader17
Steel Sculpture (Detail)Paul Lambeth17
The Lesson - How to tie a Turban - JodhpurSheila Wilder17
Figures on a JourneyPaul Lambeth17
Tigers of Bandager Central IndiaSheila Wilder16
Hepworth's Hands - A StudyGeorge Stodulski16
Polar Bears in Churchill Manitoba CanadaSheila Wilder16
Updated: 8th May 2019 — 2:53 pm

Annual Colour PDI – 30/4/2019 – Judge: Colin Southgate

Annual Colour PDI - Judge: Colin Southgate
Round 1Score 1Round 2Score 2nameTotalResult
One Giant Leap 20Somethings There 20Richard White401
Lake District Morning 20To Infinity and Beyond 20Martin Parratt402
Chital Deer 18Portrait of Chimpanzee Kibale Forest Uganda 20June Sparham383
Flamenco 18Treecreeper 20Trevor Chapman383
The Kill 17My friend 18Alex Mullen35
Mother and baby are doing well 19Southern Redbilled Hornbill Botswana18Bill Wastell37
You lookin at me 15Red Cardinal 16Clive Godsave31
Lady of The Lake 16Amongst The Golden Daffodils 18Colin Buck34
Lunchtime Pristina Albania 17Geranium 17Dave Minty34
Lake View 17Time for a Pint 18David Morris35
Owl at the falls 18Shepherd of the high moor 17Derek Dewey-Leader35
Herculaneum 16Hellebores 15Elaine Robinson31
Carnivore 20Godwits flying in to feast 17George Stodulski37
Surf Rider 16The Library 17John Russell33
Table and Chairs 16Notre Dame 18Martin Burrage34
Bare Throated Tiger Heron Crash Landing 18Kelpie 18Paul Lambeth36
Teasel 17Weeping Angel 16Paul Seymour33
Resting 18Beech Woodland 17Rachel Dunsdon35
The Wreck in the Aurora 16Fountain of Youth 19Rob Draper35
Arctic Light 17Autumn Playground 17Steve Baldwin34
Eye catching Display 17View of Welwyn Countryside Through a Train Window 16Sue Ould33
Updated: 5th May 2019 — 10:58 am

PDI League Competition Results – 2018-2019

PDI League 5 - 5th Mar 2019 - Abstract - Results - Judge: Dr Julie Hutson

TITLE AuthorHELDMARKRESULT
Big Bang Paul LambethHELD201
Sole Searching Trevor ChapmanHELD202
The morning after Peter BuddHELD203
TranquillityMartin ParrattHELD20HC
Are They Out There Colin MahoneyHELD20HC
From here to infinity – fast Chris HaleHELD20HC
Storm at Sea Bill WastellHELD20HC
Latent coloursGeorge StodulskiHELD19
Whats Sat Colin BuckHELD19
Cosmic Web in a light painted globe Rob DraperHELD19
Abstract Roof John RussellHELD19
Abstract The Day After Rosa KawashimaHELD19
Spot the Rawlplug Nina HarrupHELD19
Magic MushroomDerek Dewey-LeaderHELD19
Leaf Phil LuckHELD19
Tonic bubbles Derek Dewey-LeaderHELD19
Artists Apron Paul LambethHELD19
Square rainbowChris HaleHELD19
Pattern Texture Eric CheekHELD19
Woodland Walk with Monet Steve BaldwinHELD18
Bare Bones Rachel DunsdonHELD18
A Drop Of Milk Richard WhiteHELD18
Abstract Melting Point Rosa Kawashima19
ET Go Home Steve Baldwin19
Who Pulled The Plug Out Colin Buck19
Ruffled and Slightly Flushed Sue Ould18
The Only Way Is Up Colin Mahoney18
Tree Fungi Richard White18
Gazing up George Stodulski18
Nice Pitcher Trevor Chapman17
In and out of Focus Martin Mellor17
Up on the Roof June Sparham17
Sydney Opera House Phil Luck17
Fantasy With Skull And Flowers Eric Cheek17
Confusion on the Crossing June Sparham17
Feeling Faint Sue Ould17
Georges Melies “Voyage dans la Lune” film, in full long exposure Rob Draper17
strands webs and tangles Paul Seymour17
Rock Formation New Zealand John Fogarty17
Elephantine Duncan Mercer17
L'Umbracle Reflected Rachel Dunsdon 17
Swirl Dave Minty16
Froth Spittle and Foam Paul Seymour16
Not the Mount Peter Budd16
Flowers Duncan Mercer16
Staring down the gun barrel John Russell16
Light Virus Martin Mellor16
Curves Andrew Chu16
Rusty Hoop Nina Harrup16
The Ravages of Time Martin Parratt16
abstract1 Clive Godsave 15
I Spy The Sky John Fogarty15
Long Way Down Elaine Robinson15
Casa Batlo Barcelona Bill Wastell15
All the way down Clive Godsave15
Not a Drop to Drink Elaine Robinson15
She Andrew Chu14
Red And Black Dave Minty14

Combined Scores

Author AGGREGATE
Chris Hale39
Paul Lambeth39
Colin Buck38
Colin Mahoney38
Derek Dewey-Leader38
Rosa Kawashima38
George Stodulski37
Steve Baldwin37
Trevor Chapman37
Eric Cheek36
Martin Parratt36
Peter Budd36
Phil Luck36
Richard White36
Rob Draper36
Bill Wastell35
John Russell35
Nina Harrup35
Rachel Dunsdon35
Sue Ould35
June Sparham34
Duncan Mercer33
Martin Mellor33
Paul Seymour33
John Fogarty32
Andrew Chu30
Clive Godsave30
Dave Minty30
Elaine Robinson30

PDI 4 5th Feb 2019 Judge : Alison Jenkins.xlsx
TitleNameHeldscoreplace
Breaching Humpback in Juneau Richard WhiteHeld201
Cheetah Mother and Cub Resting at Sunset June SparhamHeld202
Late Evening Isle of Skye Paul LambethHeld203
Sunset at Lanzarote Salt Farm Rob DraperHeld20HC
Alaskan Fishing Boats at Dawn Richard WhiteHeld19
Night Glow Martin ParrattHeld19
A Very Rude Tulip Eric CheekHeld19
The Old WarriorColin BuckHeld19
Three metre high lavabomb at Caldera Colorado volcano Rob DraperHeld19
Lilac Breasted Roller in Flight June SparhamHeld19
Lion hunting at dusk, Zambia Bill WastellHeld18
All aboard Anthony HollickHeld18
Cobbles After The Rain Paul SeymourHeld18
Heart to heart Andrew ChuHeld18
Chinese Fishing Nets Kerala Rachel DunsdonHeld18
Gull John Russell17
The Horse Trainer Colin Mahoney17
Dragged to destructionDerek Dewey-Leader17
Coats Rachel Dunsdon17
ContemplationDuncan Mercer17
Can't get over an old flame Clive Godsave17
Cobbled Street in Lyon Nina Harrup17
Snowy Trail Peter Fox17
A Pathway Through The Woods Sue Ould17
Man at Work Elaine Robinson17
Awaiting The Whistle Steve Baldwin17
Mosaic jewellery making Jordan Peter Fox17
Houseboat Anthony Hollick17
Orta Isola di San Guilio, Italy Bill Wastell17
Spinning George Stodulski17
South Cyprus Dave Minty17
Garden at Villandry Loire Elaine Robinson17
Autumn Woodland Sunrise Steve Baldwin17
Calm Seas John Russell17
The Race Martin Parratt17
Early Morning RunDuncan Mercer 17
Winter Sunset after a storm Worthing Peter Budd17
Reef Garden Trevor Chapman17
Be First Eric Cheek17
Must be Magic Mushrooms George Stodulski16
Lions Roar Alex Mullen16
Laurence Montrognon John Fogarty16
Under the Bridge Paul Lambeth16
Which is mine David Morris16
Black Hole Trevor Chapman16
Morning Tidal Race John Ponting16
Red Kite Peter Budd16
The demonstrator Chris Hale16
Pania Asinou Church South Cyprus Dave Minty16
The Painted Lady Colin Buck16
Happy Birthday Martin Mellor16
All in tune David Morris16
Anya Colin Mahoney16
Hill farm Chris Hale16
Basilica Shop Lyon Nina Harrup16
Water Lilies Pamplemouse Mauritius Martin Mellor16
Henry at Stanborough John Ponting16
The Face in the globeDerek Dewey-Leader16
The Bird Man John Fogarty16
Canal Walk Andrew Chu16
Luncheon Vultures Clive Godsave16
Radial Decay Phil Luck15
Starburst Sunlight Between The Trees Sue Ould15
The Warren Alex Mullen15
Little Eddie Egret Paul Seymour15

PDI03 4th Dec 2018 Results - Judge Malcolm Rapier

TITLEAUTHORHELDSCORERESULT
Surfers Paul LambethHELD201
Hummingbird Moth Richard WhiteHELD202
3 Week Old Cheetah Cub June SparhamHELD203
Between the Waves Steve BaldwinHELD19HC
Bull elephant and egret, Ngorongo Crater, Tanzania Bill WastellHELD19HC
Chaffinch Andrew ChuHELD19HC
Great Spotted Woodpecker with nut Andrew ChuHELD19HC
The Fly Colin BristerHELD19HC
Dawn in the Valley Colin MahoneyHELD19HC
Sunrise on the beach Yvonne Morgan18
View from Old Man of Storr Richard White18
Reflections George Stodulski18
Rutland rut Tony Hollick18
Just Puffin around Peter Budd18
Prisoner of the globe Derek Dewey-Leader18
Snowy Colin Mahoney18
Neon Streets Rob Draper18
LilyEric Cheek18
Ten to four o'dandelion George Stodulski18
The Low Lighthouse Dovercourt Martin Parratt18
Masked Puffer Awakes Trevor Chapman18
Newhaven Light Steve Baldwin18
Finale Hatfield House Yvonne Morgan18
Joely Colin Buck18
Death Valley Bikers Clive Godsave18
Black Beach Skaftafell National Park IcelandEric Cheek17
Tango Lisbon John Reddington17
Valencia Night Rachel Dunsdon17
Penthouse Spa Phil Luck17
On the Gauntlet Trevor Chapman17
Last light over the River Orchy Iain Houston17
Mildly Moist Colin Brister17
Strolling on Burano Martin Parratt17
The Monastery Petra Jordan Dave Minty17
Indifference Duncan Mercer17
Meal for Drosera carnivorous plant Derek Dewey-Leader17
First encounter Chris Hale17
Great Crested Grebes Courting June Sparham17
Light of the Darkness Rosa Kawashima17
Dusk Paul Seymour17
A fleeting moment of sunlight Iain Houston17
No time to waste by Sheila Clementson16
The Nuts The Teeth and The Itch Martin Burrage16
From Walky Talky Paul Seymour16
Barn Owl John Russell16
Fountain up storm down Chris Hale16
A Room with a View Rosa Kawashima16
Hand worn monument on Charles Bridge Prague Rob Draper16
Lockheed Shooting Star Gjirokastra Albania Dave Minty16
Dafs in the Snow Duncan Mercer16
Strike a Pose Colin Buck16
Yoga Teacher Pupils John Fogarty16
Dubrovnik roof tops Peter Fox16
Lady Sings the Blues John Reddington16
Panshanger Nina Harrup16
Exotica at Wisley Sue Ould16
Twilight at the Opera house Phil Luck16
Valencia Art Rachel Dunsdon16
The village swing, Gorkha, Nepal, Bill Wastell16
Figure on the Giants Causeway Paul Lambeth 16
Roman Triumphal Arch Orange Provence John Fogarty16
The Beach Peter Budd16
Wintry Silhouettes Sue Ould15
Two Trees Nina Harrup15
Chipmunk Mt Ranier National Park Elaine Robinson15
Krka national park Croatia Peter Fox15
Grand Canyon Clive Godsave15
Students at the chapel Tony Hollick15
How many stars by Sheila Clementson15
Half Dome Mountain Yosemite John Russell15
Jewish Shoe Memorial Budapest Elaine Robinson15
Feet Up Martin Burrage15

PDI 02 Open 30 Oct 2018 Judge - Pauline Martindale
TitleAUTHORHELDScrPos
One Giant LeapRichard WhiteHELD201 st
Somethings There Richard WhiteHELD202 nd
Cleaning the catch Derek Dewey-LeaderHELD203 rd
St Pauls at Dusk Steve BaldwinHELD20HC
Bathing Gats Pushka India Bill WastellHELD19
Venetian Morning Martin ParrattHELD19
At the Pompidou Centre Martin BurrageHELD18
Fountains of Light Paul SeymourHELD18
Gymnast Colin Brister18
Mother Shipton Trevor Chapman18
Lake Koman Albania Dave Minty18
A Walk in the Woods Duncan Mercer18
Under African Skies June Sparham18
Tourist rides Im knackered Peter Fox18
Reflections of Autumn John Russell18
Jungfrau 3571m David Morris18
Sunrise on the Underpass Rachel Dunsdon18
Last Light on the Thames Steve Baldwin18
Budva Montenegro Dave Minty18
play us a tune tony Hollick18
Artist at work Martin Burrage18
Cleaning the Pool Rachel Dunsdon18
Last Light Colin Brister18
Rays From Heaven Andrew Chu18
Sun on waves Paul SeymourHELD17
Raindrops keep falling on my web Peter Budd17
My BallPhil Luck17
Loch Cill Chriosd Isle of Skye Colin Mahoney17
Shop Till You Drop Paul Lambeth17
Day Dreaming Colin Buck17
Mute Swan Andrew Chu17
The Gannet Sees Its Shadow Rob Draper17
Early morning Iain Houston17
Derek's Dancers John Ponting17
Lines Rosa Kawashima17
Seabird Tracks Below Bempton Cliffs Rob Draper17
Junior Steampunk John Ponting17
Figures on Morecambe Beach Paul Lambeth17
Pruned Palm TreePhil Luck17
Tower Bridge David Morris17
Spiral Peter Budd17
Ross Fountain Butchart GardensElaine Robinson17
African Masked Weaver John Russell17
Time for reflectionIain Houston17
Dry Seaweed in Pembrokeshire Trevor Chapman17
Storm Passing at Loch Alsh Colin Mahoney17
Cub Practising Hunting Skills June Sparham17
Early Morning Fishing Duncan Mercer17
Waiting for the Captain Derek Dewey-Leader17
Tourists in Paris John Fogarty16
Looking ready tony Hollick16
Kevin from Bramfield Nina Harrup16
intrepid runner george stodulski16
Wild Orchids Eric Cheek16
Westward Ho Sunset Martin Parratt16
Small Orchid at Wisley Sue Ould16
burning off clouds george stodulski16
Sacre Coeur Montmartre Paris John Fogarty16
Black backed gull with octopus Bill Wastell16
The Treasury Petra Peter Fox16
Empty Chair Rosa Kawashima16
Squashed Eric Cheek16
Seagull Nina Harrup16
Rowing at Flatford Suffolk Sue Ould16
Simply a Peony Colin Buck16
Tower Bridge Elaine Robinson15

PDI 01 Open -18 Sept 2018 - Judge: Terry Coffey
[1st , 2nd & 3rd RESULTS now CONFIRMED by Judge]
TITLE AUTHORSCRPos
Emerging from the Dark Steve Baldwin201 st
Moon Over Battersea Steve Baldwin202 nd
Passing Through Martin Burrage203 rd
Ichneumon wasp exercising George Stodulski20
Figures on the On the Millennium Bridge Paul Lambeth20
Curves Rosa Kawashima20
Francis Crick Institute LondonJohn Fogarty20
Lady and Dog Paul Lambeth20
Swallow tail butterflyPhil Luck20
Juvenile Martial Eagle Hunting June Sparham20
Soldier Beetle Andrew Chu19
Aurora Reflections on the Beach Rachel Dunsdon19
Seven Spotted Ladybird Reaching Out Andrew Chu19
St Paul's Sunset Rob Draper19
Abstract nature George Stodulski19
Brothers in Waiting June Sparham18
Springtime in Eskdale Iain Houston18
Tracks Phil Luck18
Aircraft fitters at work Peter Fox18
landing gear down and locked Peter Budd18
Lip Licking Good David Simons18
Ladies Having Tea Takayama Japan Eric Cheek18
You will wonder where the yellow went when you brush your teeth with pepsident Peter Budd18
Alone Colin Mahoney18
Light Before the Storm Martin Parratt18
Masai herdsman, TanzaniaBill Wastell18
Chalk Hill Blue Colin Brister 18
Scorpion strike Derek Dewey-Leader17
Accordion Player Montmartre John Fogarty17
looking up Anthony Hollick17
Yorkshire Dales Richard White17
Ring JumpColin Brister 17
Gotcha Osprey fishing Derek Dewey-Leader17
One for the road David Morris17
Lakeland Winter View David Simons17
In His Sunset Colin Mahoney16
Korean Teacher And Her Pupils John Reddington16
Peony Nina Harrup16
Mother Child Eric Cheek16
Does This Phone Do Facebook Martin Parratt16
Busy Bee Elaine Robinson16
shield bug at home Anthony Hollick16
City Alley Colin Buck16
View down the Valley David Morris15
Contemplation Martin Burrage15
Wild Colin Buck15
The Pia Glacia, Patagonia Bill Wastell15
Flamborough Heads Yorkshire Rob Draper15
sunset stroll Rosa Kawashima15
Reflection in the Subway Sue Ould15
Old English Rose Nina Harrup15
Spitalfields Dave Minty15
Frozen Waterfall Staircase Rachel Dunsdon15
Red Squirrel Feeding Richard White15
Houghton Mill Peter Fox15
Tranquil Scene Sudbury Suffolk Sue Ould14
Shield Bug and Sea Holly Elaine Robinson14
Mantis Trevor Chapman14
Too close Trevor Trevor Chapman14
Tarn Beck Dunnerdale Iain Houston14
Aqaba Railway Jordan Dave Minty12
Winter Frolics John Reddington12

Updated: 6th March 2019 — 7:21 pm

Print League Competition Results 2018-2019

League Print Competition Colour - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne

TITLE - COLOURAUTHORSCORERESULT
Kori Bustard, TanzaniaBill Wastell201
Mist at the FarmhouseColin Mahoney202
Meeting in VeniceMartin Parratt203
Grizzly Bear Cub, Annan Creek, AlaskaJune Sparham20HC
Misty Twilight at FelixstoweSteve Baldwin20HC
Autumn WoodlandMartin Parratt20HC
Studland DawnSteve Baldwin19C
Saint Appollinare, RavennaDave Minty19C
Blue Headed SunbirdJune Sparham19C
CygnetJohn Ponting18
Osprey in FlightAndrew Chu18
Cape Town Shopping MallDuncan Mercer18
Break in the MistColin Buck18
Looking Out, Tate ModernRachel Dunsdon17
Can I Go Home Now Colin Buck17
Just a Stroll at SundownSue Ould17
Tulipa SprengeriJohn Ponting17
A Scottish LandscapeIain Houston17
Impressions of BamburghPaul Lambeth17
Jack SnipeAndrew Chu17
After Lunch NapPaul Lambeth17
Lismore LighthouseAnthony Hollick17
Snapchat by StreetlampColin Mahoney17
Herdsman of EtiveIain Houston17
Petra, JordanDave Minty17
Red EyeDerek Dewey-Leader16
Twilight on LussAnthony Hollick16
Like Dante's Inferno, The Burning Ghats at Varanasi, IndiaBill Wastell16
TeacupNina Harrup16
Coral in UVDerek Dewey-Leader16
Icelandic SunsetRachel Dunsdon16
Swimming's Not For Me!George Stodulski15
Shady Business at KoulouraDavid Gregg15
What's that Up AheadDavid Gregg15

League Print Competition MONO - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne
TITLE – MONOAUTHORSCORERESULT
The Frozen FishermanColin Mahoney201
Concrete WallDuncan Mercer202
The Bend in the RiverSteve Baldwin203
Icelandic BridgeRachel Dunsdon20HC
Contemplation : Study of a Male Lion, Masai MaraJune Sparham20HC
Foliage CascadeMartin Parratt19C
Leopard Cub in Hot Pursuit of MotherJune Sparham19C
Mirror, Mirror, On The WallColin Mahoney18
Shkodra, AlbaniaDave Minty18
The East Gate Clock, ChesterAndrew Chu18
Hawthorn on a Misty HillsideBill Wastell18
Home WorkerAndrew Chu18
Striding Through a Concrete JungleRachel Dunsdon18
Indian RailwayPaul Lambeth17
Winter WoodlandMartin Parratt17
Ice ShapesDerek Dewey Leader17
Stowe HouseJohn Ponting17
Kidney ConceptGeorge Stodulski17
Porcupines & a Honey Badger Feeding at Night, NamibiaBill Wastell17
Happy ChappieJohn Ponting17
A Run on the BeachPaul Lambeth17
Dovercourt LightSteve Baldwin17
Rock StrataDerek Dewey Leader17
Grim Up NorthDavid Gregg16
Dandelion ClockSue Ould16
The Flying ScotsmanNina Harrup16
Construction Detail, FelixstoweDavid Gregg16

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - COLOUR - WGC - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE - PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
River Mimram at Digswell, WGCBill WastellH 201 st
Autumn on the CampusMartin ParrattH 192 nd
No Golf Today!Rachel DunsdonH 183 rd
Steaming out of WGC StationColin Mahoney17
Window ShoppingSteve Baldwin17
Boathouse, Stanborough Lake Paul Lambeth16
Bluebell Woods, PanshangerJune Sparham16
Lady in the Howard CentreEric Cheek15
The Fountain, WGCAndrew Chu15
Sherrardspark WoodNina Harrup15
Tulips in HowardsgateSue Ould15
Farm Implements Derek Dewey-Leader14
The Lost IconColin Buck14

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - MONO - OLD THINGS - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE : PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The Boer War CorrespondentColin MahoneyH 201 st
Old Bridge Crossing, Mandrare, MadagascarJune SparhamH 202 nd
The End of the LineBill WastellH 193 rd
Rickety Old FenceRachel DunsdonH18
Time TravellerSteve Baldwin17
Jacobite Steam TrainMartin Parratt16
Old JugPaul Lambeth16
Steep HillNina Harrup16
The Changing SceneDerek Dewey-Leader16
Saved from the SkipColin Buck15
Old Façade, Cartagena, ColumbiaEric Cheek15
Queen Victoria's Bathing MachineSue Ould15
Old MetalAndrew Chu14
Bleaklow Moor, DerbyshireDavid Gregg14

League Print 1 Competition Colour & Mono - 02 October 2018 - Judge Colin Strong
Colour Competition     
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The LookMartin BurrageHELD201st
4 Spotted ChaserAndrew ChuHELD202nd
Ready to RollColin BristerHELD193rd
Pembroke Beach ImpressionsPaul LambethHELD19HC
Moraki SunriseSteve BaldwinHELD19HC
The Great Migration 2Sheila Wilder18C
Cheetah Hunting, NamibiaBill Wastell18C
Sub-Alpha Male Chimpanzee - Kibale ForestJune Sparham17
Misty SunriseMartin Parratt17
The HuntressColin Buck17
Misty Forest Nina Harrup17
MagnoliaColin Mahoney17
Ice BearDerek Dewey-Leader17
Pier, Swanage Bay, Jurassic Coast, DorsetEric Cheek16
Lochan, Glen CoeRachel Dunsdon16
Tamar Rail BridgeAnthony Hollick15
Neighbour's CatRosa Kawashima15
The Buck Inn, MalhamJohn Russell15
Thames Bricks, 100 years onGeorge Stodulski14
-----------------------------------
Mono Competition
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
Father & SonColin BristerHELD201st
Cut ThroughColin MahoneyHELD202nd
Wanaka TreeSteve BaldwinHELD193rd
Me & My ShadowRachel DunsdonHELD19HC
Black Sand Beach, Iceland Erik CheekHELD18C
ViewpointsMartin BurrageHELD17
Great MigrationSheila Wilder17
Exposing the Seedy SideGeorge Stodulski16
Lone Tree, Arches National ParkDerek Dewey-Leader16
Dreamy & Slippery WalkRosa Kawashima16
Hibernating BenchesMartin Parratt16
Locked OutAndrew Chu16
WemburyAnthony Hollick16
Union of South AfricaJohn Russell15
Sunlight & Spray, DustanboroughPaul Lambeth15
Desolate Waterfront, PenangBill Wastell15
Cheetah Cub - Looking for MotherJune Sparham15
Tractor RaceNina Harrup14
RiaColin Buck14

Updated: 22nd February 2019 — 3:49 pm

Howard Centre Exhibition Public voting results 2018

TitleAuthorVotes
Arctic TernsAndrew Chu ARPS16
Rough Sea at SouthwoldBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP14
Icelandic Plane WreckRob Draper12
Dawn on SantoriniMartin Parratt12
Sugar Cane Worker – CubaColin Mahoney11
Studland DawnSteve Baldwin11
Lake District PanoramaMartin Parratt10
Figure on Portmerion BeachPaul Lambeth10
Cheetah on the LookoutBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP9
Sligachan FallsMartin Parratt9
Eye to EyeRosa Kawashima7
The Old Boxing Champ, CubaColin Mahoney7
Moraki SunriseSteve Baldwin7
Quiet MomentColin Brister6
Dusk at Dunvegan CastleBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP6
Flatford Mill, SuffolkSue Ould5
Smoking Phil Luck4
Green Frog on Paradise FlowerDerek Dewey-Leader LRPS4
Impressions of a Norfolk BeachPaul Lambeth4
The DalesColin Brister3
Looking into the PastRosa Kawashima3
A Cuban FarmerJohn Reddington3
Love is in the Air (Common Blues)Lyn Bracey3
An Eyeful of EiffelColin Mahoney3
Scott's PineNina Harrup3
Groin, Swanage Bay, Jurassic Coast, DorsetEric Cheek2
AsterDave Minty2
Auroral LandscapeRob Draper2
Suffolk ReflectionSue Ould2
The Early Bird Catches the WormPhil Luck2
Large Skipper on Common VetchLyn Bracey2
Pressed Flower DetailDerek Dewey-Leader LRPS2
The Buck Inn, MalhamJohn Russell2
Konik Ponies on Minsmere MarshBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP2
St Francis's Basilica, Assisi, ItalyJohn Fogarty2
Francis Crick Institute, LondonJohn Fogarty2
Red PeonyIan Cunningham2
Splash Paul Lambeth2
Soldier BeetleAndrew Chu ARPS2
Shot !John Reddington2
MaddyColin Buck1
Butterfly Colin Brister1
Girl at Sensoji Temple, Tokyo, JapanEric Cheek1
DivePhil Luck1
Sunset StrollRosa Kawashima1
Fawn in the MeadowDerek Dewey-Leader LRPS1
Museum of Islamic Art, DOHAJohn Russell1
Farne Islands LunchSteve Baldwin1
TobermorayBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP1
PelicansBill Wastell ARPS AFIAP1
ParasolNina Harrup1
Panshanger TreesGeorge Stodulski1
Orangetip Butterfly, CommonswoodGeorge Stodulski1
Always on-lineMartin Burrage1
RiciColin Buck
First in LineJohn Reddington
Shot!John Reddington
The HuntressColin Buck
Accordion Player, MontmartreJohn Fogarty
Puffin on LaundryIan Cunningham
After the RainSarah Jane Nall-Cain
Purple EchinaceaDave Minty
Marbled White ButterflyDave Minty
Large WhiteAndrew Chu ARPS
SandrioMartin Burrage
Always SmilingMartin Burrage
HemerocallisNina Harrup
Peak District LandscapeGeorge Stodulski
Puffin on LundyIan Cunningham
226

Howard Centre Prints. Arctic Terns by Andrew Chu

Howard Centre Prints. Dawn on Santorini by Martin Parratt

Howard Centre Prints. Icelandic Plane Wreck by Rob Draper

Updated: 26th September 2018 — 4:44 pm

Annual PDI Competition 2018

Annual PDI Competition 1st May 2018, Judge David Steel

NAMETITLE (round 1)SCRTITLE (round2)SCRTotalPOS
Andrew ChuLittle Egret Arrival 18Gannet Pair 20381
Gillian JonesIced White 17Dawn Birches 2037J2
June SparhamLions Licking Noses, Masai Mara 20Grizzly Bear Mom with Cubs 1737J2
Graham JonesGentoo Pause in Sandstorm 17Greyhounds Chasing Shadows 1936
Paul LambethLanding Stage 17Field Impressions 1936
Rachel DunsdonGrundarfjordur Church 19Winter Snow 1736
Colin MahoneyBlizzard at Breakfast Time 19Off-Set 1635
Carl KursteinMadeiran Sunrise 15Briefing Time 1934
Dave MintyPathway 16The Lala Mustafa Pasha Mosque, North Cyprus 1834
Rosa KawashimaLooking Into The Haunting Past 17Down into Another World 1734
Steve BaldwinHope Valley Sunrise 17Haukland Beach, Lofoten 1734
Iain HoustonThe Great Herdsman of Etive 16Deluge Beckons, Ben Tianavaig Skye 1733
John RussellRibblehead Viaduct 16Limestone Pavement, Malham 1733
Martin ParrattThe Modern Gondolier 17Lake District Dawn 1633
Colin BuckMaddy 15Eyes of an Angel 1732
Richard WhiteStarry Starry Night 12Midnight Beach Volleyball, Finland 2032
Duncan MercerFallen Trees 15Lioness 1631
Eric CheekCalla Lilies 15Old Git 1631
John FogartyBuskers In Brussels 17Brown Habited Man Assisi 1431
Peter FoxBird Feeder 16Sand Rake 1531
Rob DraperBirnbeck Pier Versus The Waves 15Night Watch Coastal Fort 1631
Chris HaleShell Man 15Watching and listening 1530
David MorrisSincere 15Hi 1530
Derek Dewey-LeaderStormfront in Paradise 14Hummingbird 1630
George StodulskiResting With Rosalinde15A Photo Finish 1530
John ReddingtonO'Reilly On The Run 17Eagle Eye 1330
Martin BurrageAre you Reading Me 14Seen by the Seine 1630
Peter BuddWatch Your Step 16The Beach 1430
Sue OuldMobile Reflection 14Handrails At Hitchin Station 1428
Elaine RobinsonHave you got my Best Side 13Smile Please 1326

Updated: 4th May 2018 — 9:41 pm

Annual Mono Print Competition. 2018

Annual Mono Print Competition. Judge - Paul Raddon. 17th April 2018

AUTHORTITLESCRTITLESCRSUMPOS
Carl KursteinUnseeing Eyes20Smoke Break19391
Graham JonesHusky Dog Racing in Snow18Tight on the Rails20382
Colin BristerPensive20Tommy17373
June SparhamMother and Daughter, Cambodia16Eyes on the Prize2036
Rachel DunsdonRuined Cottages, Jura20Canada Geese Family1836
Eric CheekPears18Lilies1735
Gillian JonesBlack Mount17Lochan Reeds1835
Martin ParrattCurvy Stairs18In His Own World1735
Andrew ChuA Street View in Paris16Street Market Stall1733
Derek Dewey-LeaderRibblehead Viaduct in Winter16Rounding Start Point1733
George StodulskiTrees in Winter19Victorian Textile Mill, Leeds1433
Paul LambethOn Cromer Beach17Splash1633
Colin MahoneyThe Street Cobbler, Havana15Rice Grower's daughter, Cambodia1732
Martin BurrageIn Their Own Worlds16Student Artists' Viewpoints1632
Steve BaldwinSunlight Through the Canopy15Mystical Morning1732
Anthony HollickCircle of Lebanon16Nevis this Way up1531
John RussellCrying Out Loud15The Blacksmith1631
Colin BuckPlanted15Forlorn1530
John PontingA Shard of Glass1550 Shades of Grey1530
Sue OuldSunlight on Wall-Tiles14Shadows of Railings1529
Sheila WilderGreat Migration15Two Zebras – Called Just Good Friends015

Updated: 23rd April 2018 — 11:12 am

Annual Colour Print Competition 2017-2018

Annual Print Competition 20th March 2018 Judge: Vic Ainsworth

NAMEROUND 1ROUND 2TOTALPLACE
June Sparham2020401st
Gillian Jones2020402nd
Colin Mahoney 2020403rd
Paul Lambeth182038
Andrew Chu182038
Graham Jones181937
Martin Parratt181836
Iain Houston162036
Rachel Dunsdon171835
Colin Buck171835
Colin Brister181735
John Reddington191635
Steve Baldwin161834
Dave Minty171734
Sue Ould171734
Derek Dewey-Leader181533
John Russell151732
George Stodulski161531

Updated: 21st March 2018 — 4:52 pm

DPI League Competition Results 2017-2018

PDI 05 - Set Subject - Reflections - 6th March 2018 : Judge Peter Langton

TITLEAUTHORHELDSCORERESULT
Rockhopper Reflections Graham JonesH201st
Harbour Reflections Gillian JonesH202nd
On The Edge of Thin Ice June SparhamH203rd
Reflections Tokyo Japan 2017Eric CheekH19HC
What You See is What You Get Paul LambethH19HC
Cambrian Wharf Birmingham Steve BaldwinH19C
Spherical Reflections Paul LambethH19C
Trees in the mist, New River Iain HoustonH19C
Disintegrating Venice Martin ParrattH19C
Black Winged Stilt Elaine Robinson18
Reflection in the Delta .. John Russell18
Who's that Chris Hale18
Reflections of St Paul's Cathedral Patricia Reid18
Chess time Anthony Hollick18
Ladies at Leisure Takayama Japan 2017Eric Cheek18
Red eyed Damsel Trevor Chapman18
Downtown Ashley Clowes18
Pavement Reflections Carl Kurstein17
Great Crested Grebe June Sparham17
Urban Ripple Duncan Mercer17
Cromwell Road Ashley Clowes17
Sunrise Reflections Rachel Dunsdon17
Derwent Water Panorama Martin Parratt17
Jump For Joy the Mirror Bordeaux John Reddington17
Avocet Feeding Graham Jones17
Damsel Laying Eggs George Stodulski17
Reflections of a London Bridge Patricia Reid17
Moonlit Heron Duncan Mercer17
Refection on London Icons Colin Buck17
From the dockside Rob Draper17
Light and sound Chris Hale17
6024 King Edward I Steve Baldwin17
Pier in Rain Rachel Dunsdon17
Threatening storm KyleskuIain Houston16
Gorky Grill 1959 Haines Museum Trevor Chapman16
Millipede reflections Derek Dewey-Leader16
No Name Anthony Hollick16
Dockyard Reflections Rob Draper16
High Rise Reflection John Russell16
Bourg Washhouse Elaine Robinson16
St Paul's Reflections Peter Budd16
Domestic ReflectionsSue Ould16
Cuban Cow John Reddington16
Broken Reflection Carl Kurstein16
Stools in the Rain Peter Budd15
Reeds both ways George Stodulski15
Scarborough Colin Mahoney15
Time for Contemplation of Beauty David Morris15
Franz Jozef Mountain Reflection David Morris15
Bodnant Pool Gillian Jones15
Stormy Day at Whitby Colin Mahoney15
Reflections in a Japanese garden Derek Dewey-Leader15
In The Eye of The Beholder Colin Buck14
Swimming Pool at Hotel Flamingo Sardinia Sue Ould14

PDI 4 League - 6th Feb 2018 - Judge: Ken Payne
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The Football Supporter Trinidad de CubaColin MahoneyH201
Sand and GrassesPaul LambethH202
At the Boxing Academy, HavanaColin MahoneyH203
Coot Feeding ChickGraham JonesH20HC
Drinks on the South BankSteve BaldwinH20HC
Santorini MorningMartin ParrattH20HC
Above the CloudsDavid MorrisH20HC
Portrait - Banksy StyleColin BuckH20HC
No VoiceRachel DunsdonH19
Bicycle in BuranoPaul LambethH19
His Entrance, His Exit Rosa KawashimaH19
Dressage PerformanceJohn RussellH19
Geode circle in ultra violet lightDerek Dewey-LeaderH19
Working from Bed Rosa KawashimaH19
Sea Otter Seward HarbourJune SparhamH19
SolitudeGillian Jones18
Tram Lines and Trees BarcelonaRob Draper18
Shapes in the Icelain Houston18
ShotJohn Reddington18
Keswick Landing StagesMartin Parratt18
CatColin Brister17
Alo aloChris Hale17
Harbour Seal, Le Conte GlacierJune Sparham17
A Study in StudyGeorge Stodulski17
Tide's nearly inPhil Luck17
Dunstanburgh Winter SunriseSteve Baldwin17
Rusting awayDerek Dewey-Leader17
Monastery CourtyardElaine Robinson17
Steps and ShadowsCarl Kurstein17
Support Cables Queensferry Crossing ScotlandJohn Reddington17
Gentoo with Chicks After StormGraham Jones17
Back To Back, PeterboroughDave Minty17
Parrot on a palm Phil Luck17
Just CheckingTrevor Chapman17
Mykinos sunsetPeter Fox17
The Duchess of Sutherland at speedJohn Russell17
Eilean DonanYvonne Morgan17
WallpennywortGillian Jones17
Little HadhamDave Minty16
Chateau GateElaine Robinson16
BluebellsEric Cheek16
Asian DragonTrevor Chapman16
Strike a PoseColin Buck16
Sunrise over waterYvonne Morgan16
Sunset over the MedwayCarl Kurstein16
The Commuters New Phone Barcelona MetroRob Draper16
After the BlizzardGeorge Stodulski16
Deer in Glen EtiveIain Houston16
WalkwayRachel Dunsdon16
Durdle DoorEric Cheek16
Tools of The TradeSue Ould15
Bruge Church of our LadyPeter Fox15
Dash to the FinishDavid Morris15
WaterfallColin Brister15
Garden at La Certosa di San Martino NaplesSue Ould14
DesolationChris Hale14

PDI 03 Set Subject - Transport - 5/12/17 - Judge: Harold Mousley
NameTitleHScrPos
Colin MahoneyEvening Ploughing, TherfieldH201
Gillian JonesPassing Barges H202
Graham JonesYellow Slippers, Marrakech H203
Steve BaldwinThe Next Train From Platform 4 H20HC
Rob DraperGhost In The Machine H20HC
June SparhamAt the Crossroads, DelhiH20HC
Chris HaleGoing home H20HC
Chris HaleWaiting H20HC
Yvonne MorganVenetian Waterway19
Phil LuckSmoking 19
Peter BuddNot your usual Moth19
Martin ParrattVenetian Supply Boat at Rialto Bridge 19
Martin ParrattWelcome to English Weather19
John RussellThe Alpine Terminus 19
John ReddingtonAn Oversize Load 19
John FogartyHiker 19
Gillian JonesSahara Transport 19
Bill MartinSymmetry19
Trevor ChapmanSimulated Passengers in Airbus380 18
Tony HollickSpeed 18
Simon CoxHigh Flyer 18
Simon CoxTram Shed18
Rob DraperDriving to a Different Dimension 18
Peter BuddSteam Back in Time18
Paul LambethOld Tram, Beamish Open Air Museum 18
Paul LambethOrange Hues, South Beach Miami 18
Martin BurrageLeaving the Bike Park 18
Iain HoustonSecure but Ready 18
Graham JonesSand Yacht Duel 18
George StodulskiNight Sky Plane Trail 18
Eric CheekCoal Barge, Mekon River Vietnam18
Elaine RobinsonTuk Tuk 18
Elaine RobinsonWells Fargo Stage18
Derek Dewey LeaderHot transport 18
Bill MartinRed Ones Go Faster 18
Yvonne MorganScooter 17
Tony HollickWith 12 Months MOT17
Rosa KawashimaRelaxing Train Journey 17
Rachel DunsdonHoi An Rain 17
Rachel DunsdonBus to Money 17
Phil LuckDive 17
June SparhamBuddhist Monks, Cambodia 17
John FogartyTouring Tractor 17
Iain HoustonThe Jacobite Letting off Steam17
Eric CheekLady on Bicycle Kyoto Japan 17
Duncan MercerMurmuration of Spitfires 17
Derek Dewey LeaderRushing along 17
David MorrisGood runner 17
Dave MintyEyes On The Prize, Stanborough 17
Dave MintyHoi An, Vietnam 17
Colin MahoneyThe Night Buses 17
Colin BuckPaddle Steamer, Lake Balaton 17
Colin BuckBiker Grove 17
Colin BristerTeenage Transport 17
Chris CookeRailroad Crossing 17
Carl KursteinVery Economy Class17
Sue OuldA Tranquil Way to Travel 16
Steve BaldwinRush Hour 16
Rosa KawashimaOff His Bike 16
Martin BurrageAston Martin 16
John RussellThe Camel Herdsman16
John ReddingtonWhen The Boat Comes In 16
George StodulskiBlue Sunbeam 16
Duncan MercerMissed the Bus 16
David MorrisJumping the Queue 16
Colin BristerRush Hour 16
Chris CookeWelcome on Board 16
Trevor ChapmanSoot and Steam 15
Sue OuldTransport of Delight, Milan 15
Carl KursteinSmoky Start 15

PDI 31 Oct 2017- Judge: Jim Hartje
AUTHORTITLEHELDSCRPos
Rachel DunsdonSmoking Ban 201
Gillian JonesFallen Leaves 202
Steve BaldwinLofoten Arctic Sunrise 203
Colin BuckArt Deco Dreaming 19HC
Eric CheekTones Lines Therfield 19HC
Martin ParrattCornish Boulders 19HC
Iain HoustonAlone in the mist 19HC
June SparhamBlack Bear Salmon Fishing Fishing 19HC
John ReddingtonThe Steam Machine18
Steve BaldwinLone Tree 18
June SparhamHyena Heading in for the Kill 18
Trevor ChapmanBlack veined Moth 18
Graham JonesGentoo Penguin Surfing Ashore 18
Martin ParrattAshness Jetty 18
Eric CheekPortland Bill 18
Rosa KawashimaRemembrance 18
Rosa KawashimaAutumn Rose 17
Peter BuddOban at Night 17
Derek Dewey-LeaderDance of the crested crane 17
Colin MahoneyEarly Glow at Old Harry 17
John RussellRunning-free...17
Colin MahoneyStormy Weather at Durdle Door17
Derek Dewey-LeaderWinter spraying Therfield 17
Dave MintyBrick Lane 17
Graham JonesCaracara Landing with Kill 17
Rachel DunsdonWind Blown Tree 17
Rob DraperSt Ives Tide 16
Dave MintyWadi Mujib Jordan 16
Chris HaleSki stop 16
Rob DraperSt Michaels Mount Pillbox 16
Gillian JonesTuscan Farmhouse 16
David MorrisHang on to your hat 16
Paul LambethSaxophonist by the Seine 16
Colin BristerFinal Instructions 16
Nick CollinsHarbour Boats 16
Nick CollinsPassers By 15
Ashley ClowesAutumnal Rain15
Iain HoustonGoldrush 15
Martin BurrageApple in an Antique Shop 15
Anthony HollickAbandoned 15
David MorrisHowdee 15
Colin BristerRed Kite 15
Simon CoxThe church that time forgot 15
Trevor ChapmanFly on Knapweed 15
John ReddingtonSteely Eyed 15
Phil LuckAutumn Waterfall 15
Martin BurrageRear View 15
Anthony HollickSouthbank to Putney 15
Ashley ClowesSwing of dreams 15
Elaine RobinsonMorning Dew 14
Paul LambethDustanburgh Castle and Beach 14
Simon CoxGolden hour 14
Phil LuckConnected 14
Patricia ReidTulip 14
John RussellThe Leaning Tower a different perspective 14
Chris HaleCypode ceratophthalma Ghost crab on guard 14
Colin BuckWhat do You Mean we Are Smiling 14
Patricia ReidHydrangea 14
Sue OuldIn An Orderly Row 14
Peter BuddNot such an idilic beach 14
Sue OuldCactus of the Rising Sun Sardinia 13
Elaine RobinsonBee on Verbena 13

DPI Competition 01 19th September 2017 Judge: M.Buckley-Sharp.
NAMETITLE HELDSCRPos
Eric CheekLeopard Chasing ImpalaHELD201
Peter BuddA reflective Mo-MentHELD202
Martin ParrattSunset at CromerHELD203
Colin BuckOh My Poor FeetHELD19HC
Derek Dewey-LeaderSilk moth larva on MimosaHELD19HC
Colin MahoneyStorm Force Four at Portland BillHELD19HC
Andrew ChuFour Spotted ChaserHELD19HC
Gillian JonesPasque Flowers18
Graham JonesBlack-browed Albatross Take-off18
Steve BassDog Portrait18
Ashley ClowesBest Friends18
Ken BusbridgeA Golden Filigree18
Andrew ChuClematis Closeup18
Phil LuckThe early bird catches the worm18
Peter BuddA different Take18
Gillian JonesThe Blacksmith18
Martin ParrattLoch Ard18
Dave MintyGeranium18
John FogartySunflower18
Derek Dewey-LeaderThe Surfer18
Bill MartinFelixstowe Groynes18
Graham JonesLucy Gadsby Jet Ski Racer18
Colin BristerStreet Magician17
John ReddingtonA Tango Twist17
Steve BaldwinLightning 17
Yvonne MorganCaves of Wookey Hole17
June SparhamGrizzly Bears Playing17
Martin BurrageFern fronds17
John RussellThe Juggling Skeletons17
Rachel DunsdonLoch Assynt Trees17
Colin MahoneyCommon Blue17
Simon CoxPortland lighthouse17
Rosa Kawashima Kings College Chapel Cambridge17
Colin BuckMaddy17
Steve BaldwinSt Aldhelms Chapel17
John ReddingtonSax in the Subway17
Ken BusbridgeMisty Baloo17
June SparhamThe Matriarch17
Yvonne MorganSetting Sun17
Rachel DunsdonSango Sands Sunrise17
Paul LambethDwarfed by the Columns17
Leofric KilkennyThe next move16
David MorrisHappiness16
John FogartyWisley Rose16
George StodulskiPensive Pooch16
Carl KursteinTable for Two16
Duncan MercerMeis Harbour16
Rosa KawashimaSecret Communication16
Carl KursteinSurreal Chicken head16
Colin BristerSpin Dry16
David MorrisHang On16
Ashley ClowesFramed16
Duncan MercerKas16
Martin BurrageFishy Eyes16
Tony HollickYou're not welcome16
Paul LambethMother and Child at Play16
Rob DraperTraditional Iceland15
Tony HollickCornish fisherman15
Bill MartinHurrying to Work15
Simon CoxMoorhen at dusk15
Dave MintyRestaurant Jordan15
Leofric KilkennyThe house in the rock15
Phil LuckLearning to land15
John RussellSurfs up15
Rob DraperIce Patterns14
Eric CheekGirl Leaving Station14
George StodulskiLily14
Steve BassEye of Kaos14

Updated: 8th March 2018 — 3:32 pm