Category: Print

Print Competition Results

Print League Competition Results 2018-2019

League Print Competition Colour - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne

TITLE - COLOURAUTHORSCORERESULT
Kori Bustard, TanzaniaBill Wastell201
Mist at the FarmhouseColin Mahoney202
Meeting in VeniceMartin Parratt203
Grizzly Bear Cub, Annan Creek, AlaskaJune Sparham20HC
Misty Twilight at FelixstoweSteve Baldwin20HC
Autumn WoodlandMartin Parratt20HC
Studland DawnSteve Baldwin19C
Saint Appollinare, RavennaDave Minty19C
Blue Headed SunbirdJune Sparham19C
CygnetJohn Ponting18
Osprey in FlightAndrew Chu18
Cape Town Shopping MallDuncan Mercer18
Break in the MistColin Buck18
Looking Out, Tate ModernRachel Dunsdon17
Can I Go Home Now Colin Buck17
Just a Stroll at SundownSue Ould17
Tulipa SprengeriJohn Ponting17
A Scottish LandscapeIain Houston17
Impressions of BamburghPaul Lambeth17
Jack SnipeAndrew Chu17
After Lunch NapPaul Lambeth17
Lismore LighthouseAnthony Hollick17
Snapchat by StreetlampColin Mahoney17
Herdsman of EtiveIain Houston17
Petra, JordanDave Minty17
Red EyeDerek Dewey-Leader16
Twilight on LussAnthony Hollick16
Like Dante's Inferno, The Burning Ghats at Varanasi, IndiaBill Wastell16
TeacupNina Harrup16
Coral in UVDerek Dewey-Leader16
Icelandic SunsetRachel Dunsdon16
Swimming's Not For Me!George Stodulski15
Shady Business at KoulouraDavid Gregg15
What's that Up AheadDavid Gregg15

League Print Competition MONO - 19 February 2019 – Judge: Ken Payne
TITLE – MONOAUTHORSCORERESULT
The Frozen FishermanColin Mahoney201
Concrete WallDuncan Mercer202
The Bend in the RiverSteve Baldwin203
Icelandic BridgeRachel Dunsdon20HC
Contemplation : Study of a Male Lion, Masai MaraJune Sparham20HC
Foliage CascadeMartin Parratt19C
Leopard Cub in Hot Pursuit of MotherJune Sparham19C
Mirror, Mirror, On The WallColin Mahoney18
Shkodra, AlbaniaDave Minty18
The East Gate Clock, ChesterAndrew Chu18
Hawthorn on a Misty HillsideBill Wastell18
Home WorkerAndrew Chu18
Striding Through a Concrete JungleRachel Dunsdon18
Indian RailwayPaul Lambeth17
Winter WoodlandMartin Parratt17
Ice ShapesDerek Dewey Leader17
Stowe HouseJohn Ponting17
Kidney ConceptGeorge Stodulski17
Porcupines & a Honey Badger Feeding at Night, NamibiaBill Wastell17
Happy ChappieJohn Ponting17
A Run on the BeachPaul Lambeth17
Dovercourt LightSteve Baldwin17
Rock StrataDerek Dewey Leader17
Grim Up NorthDavid Gregg16
Dandelion ClockSue Ould16
The Flying ScotsmanNina Harrup16
Construction Detail, FelixstoweDavid Gregg16

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - COLOUR - WGC - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE - PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
River Mimram at Digswell, WGCBill WastellH 201 st
Autumn on the CampusMartin ParrattH 192 nd
No Golf Today!Rachel DunsdonH 183 rd
Steaming out of WGC StationColin Mahoney17
Window ShoppingSteve Baldwin17
Boathouse, Stanborough Lake Paul Lambeth16
Bluebell Woods, PanshangerJune Sparham16
Lady in the Howard CentreEric Cheek15
The Fountain, WGCAndrew Chu15
Sherrardspark WoodNina Harrup15
Tulips in HowardsgateSue Ould15
Farm Implements Derek Dewey-Leader14
The Lost IconColin Buck14

PRINT COMPETITION 2 - SET SUBJECT - MONO - OLD THINGS - 22 JANUARY 2019 - JUDGE : PETER PROSSER
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The Boer War CorrespondentColin MahoneyH 201 st
Old Bridge Crossing, Mandrare, MadagascarJune SparhamH 202 nd
The End of the LineBill WastellH 193 rd
Rickety Old FenceRachel DunsdonH18
Time TravellerSteve Baldwin17
Jacobite Steam TrainMartin Parratt16
Old JugPaul Lambeth16
Steep HillNina Harrup16
The Changing SceneDerek Dewey-Leader16
Saved from the SkipColin Buck15
Old Façade, Cartagena, ColumbiaEric Cheek15
Queen Victoria's Bathing MachineSue Ould15
Old MetalAndrew Chu14
Bleaklow Moor, DerbyshireDavid Gregg14

League Print 1 Competition Colour & Mono - 02 October 2018 - Judge Colin Strong
Colour Competition     
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
The LookMartin BurrageHELD201st
4 Spotted ChaserAndrew ChuHELD202nd
Ready to RollColin BristerHELD193rd
Pembroke Beach ImpressionsPaul LambethHELD19HC
Moraki SunriseSteve BaldwinHELD19HC
The Great Migration 2Sheila Wilder18C
Cheetah Hunting, NamibiaBill Wastell18C
Sub-Alpha Male Chimpanzee - Kibale ForestJune Sparham17
Misty SunriseMartin Parratt17
The HuntressColin Buck17
Misty Forest Nina Harrup17
MagnoliaColin Mahoney17
Ice BearDerek Dewey-Leader17
Pier, Swanage Bay, Jurassic Coast, DorsetEric Cheek16
Lochan, Glen CoeRachel Dunsdon16
Tamar Rail BridgeAnthony Hollick15
Neighbour's CatRosa Kawashima15
The Buck Inn, MalhamJohn Russell15
Thames Bricks, 100 years onGeorge Stodulski14
-----------------------------------
Mono Competition
TITLEAUTHORHELDSCOREPLACE
Father & SonColin BristerHELD201st
Cut ThroughColin MahoneyHELD202nd
Wanaka TreeSteve BaldwinHELD193rd
Me & My ShadowRachel DunsdonHELD19HC
Black Sand Beach, Iceland Erik CheekHELD18C
ViewpointsMartin BurrageHELD17
Great MigrationSheila Wilder17
Exposing the Seedy SideGeorge Stodulski16
Lone Tree, Arches National ParkDerek Dewey-Leader16
Dreamy & Slippery WalkRosa Kawashima16
Hibernating BenchesMartin Parratt16
Locked OutAndrew Chu16
WemburyAnthony Hollick16
Union of South AfricaJohn Russell15
Sunlight & Spray, DustanboroughPaul Lambeth15
Desolate Waterfront, PenangBill Wastell15
Cheetah Cub - Looking for MotherJune Sparham15
Tractor RaceNina Harrup14
RiaColin Buck14

Updated: 22nd February 2019 — 3:49 pm